Sports

 

Sports 2020-21
JULY-DECEMBER 2019 DOWNLOAD
NOVEMBER – MARCH 2019 DOWNLOAD
AUGUST – OCTOBER 2018 DOWNLOAD
APRIL – JULY 2018 DOWNLOAD
NOV-MAR 2018 DOWNLOAD
JAN-OCT 2017  DOWNLOAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Archive Expand

 

 

 

 

 

JULY-DECEMBER 2019 DOWNLOAD
NOVEMBER – MARCH 2019 DOWNLOAD
AUGUST – OCTOBER 2018 DOWNLOAD
APRIL – JULY 2018 DOWNLOAD
NOV-MAR 2018   DOWNLOAD
JAN-OCT 2017     DOWNLOAD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • GAMES AND SPORTS:
  • ATHLETICS

11th All India Inter Unit Bal Bharati Sports Meet organized by Bal Bharati Public School Dugri,

Ludhiana from 09/11/2017 to 13/11/2017.

Athletics Boys team IInd All over

  1. BOYS – II
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Kanav Aggarwal IX B

100m

400m

800m

4X100 Relay

IV

III

I

Rishabh Gulia IX F

200m

4X100 Relay

III

I

Rytham Mangla X G 4X100 Relay I
Vidur Vasu Kumar IX D

800m

400m

4X100 Relay

I

I

I

Sachin Jha X D

4X100 Relay

Long Jump

I

IV

Inter Zone Athletic Meet organized by Directorate of Education was held at Chhatrasal Stadium Model Town from 21st to 25th November, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Sachin Jha X  D 4X100 Relay III
Vidur Vasu Kumar IX D

4X100 Relay

800m

1500m

III

VI

VII

Rishabh Gulia IX F 4X100 Relay III

 

Primus footsteps for good sports 2017-18 competition organized by D.A.V Public School Pushpanjali Enclave was held at  D.A.V Public School Pushpanjali Enclave from 22/11/2017 to 24/11/2017

VIII Class Girls 4X80 Relay – II

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Khushi VIII D

4X80 Relay

Shot Put

II

I

Anushka VIII C

4X80 Relay

Shot Put

II

II

Ananya VIII C 4X80 Relay II
Anchal VIII D 4X80 Relay II
Dushyant VIII H Shot Put II
Pavitr VIII B Shot Put III
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Manya VII B

80m

4X50 Relay

Pass & Shot Relay Single

I

III

III

Reha VII G

4X50 Relay

Pass & Shot Relay SIngle

III

III

Asshiya VII B

4X50 Relay

Pass & Shot Relay Single

III

III

Aashima VII D

4X50 Relay

Pass & Shot Relay Single

III

III

Sarthak VII E Pass & Shot Relay SIngle III
Ayush VII G Pass & Shot Relay Single III
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Vishu Thakran V B Cricket Run II
60m, Relay, Pass & Shot Relay, Participation
Nvye Taneja V G 60m, Relay, Pass & Shot Relay, Cricket Run Participation
Aashman Pathak V B Pass & Shot Relay III
Relay, Cricket Run Participation
Saksham Panwar V F Relay Participation
Sanchi Agarwal V D 60m, Relay Participation
Aditi Jha V G 60m, Relay

 

III

 

 

Priya Aggarwal V D Relay, Cricket Run, Pass & Shot Relay
Yesha Chhikara V H Relay, Cricket Run, Pass & Shot Relay
Naisha Tarway V H Cricket Run
Kyna Gupta V B Pass & Shot Relay

( Cricket Run – 2nd , Pass & Shot Relay – IIIrd)

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Dev Grewal IV B 60m Race I
Broad Jump II
Sarthak Khichi IV F Broad Jump II
Aarav Sikri IV A 4X50m Relay Participation
Kartik Rawat IV A 4X50m Relay Participation
Annay Mishra IV A 4X50m Relay Participation
Aditya Singh IV B 4X50m Relay Participation
Prisha Mukherjee IV G 4X60m Relay

 

II

Vrinda Kohli IV G
Sanaa Dhawan IV F
Samiksha Baliyan IV E
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Jayesh Dabas III B Hand Bal Throw I
Shaurya Aggarwal III G Zig Zag Relay  
Aadit Dahiya III E    
Avyay Arya III D Relay III
Astitva Arya III E
Thakar Gurdeepak  Singh III C
Adhira Goel III C 4×50 m Relay

 

 

Participation

Diya Singhal III E
Silvia Jindal III D
Dhriti Sinha III C
Vidhi Sublok III A
Avni Shokeen III A

 

  • BADMINTON

Inter Zonal Badminton Championship 2017-18 organised by D.O.E was held at Ludlow Castle Sports Complex from 6th to 18th November, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Chehak Gupta VIII H U-14 Girls I
Jyotsna Singh VIII B U-17 Girls Q.Final
Pranjal Aggarwal IX G U-19 Girls Q.Final
Ishaan Chawla VI F U-14 Boys Q.Final
Shivang Rohilla IX F U-17 Boys Q.Final
Avichal Antil IX F

11th All India Inter Unit Bal Bharati Sports Meet 2017-18 organised by C.E.S was held at BBPS,

Ludhiana from 10th to 12th November, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Dhruv Narang X U-17 Boys Q.Final
Yuvraj Singh Nain X
Shivang Rohilla IX F
Ishaan Chawla VI F
Priyanshi Anand X U-17 Girls III
Saanika Mohindra IX
Pranjal Aggarwal IX G
Chehak Gupta VIII H

 

  • BASKETBALL

Inter Zonal Basketball Competition 2017 Organised by Sports Branch, D.O.E Govt, of N.C.T. of Delhi was held at Chhatarsal Stadium, Model Town from 04/10/2017 to 03/11/2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Reha Singh VII U-14 Girls I
Manya Sachdeva VII
Arshia Dabas VII
Yatish Sakuhja VIII A U-14 Boys II
Shrey Sharma XII G U-19 Boys

 

II

Lokesh Leekha XII D
Shantanu Singh XII A
Shreyash Subudhi XII D
Kanika Harjai XII H U-19 Girls

 

I

Vanshika Mittal XII H
Shreeja Yadav XII E

 

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS

  • Yatish Sakhuja (VIII A) & Reha Singh (VII G) represented Delhi State in the National School Games held at Rajnand Goan (Chattisgarh) from 10/11/2017 to 14/11/2017 securing second position & 8th position respectively.
  • Aseespal Singh Khandari (10 H) & Arshia Kumar (10 F) were given the Best upcoming players in the Jr. Boys & Jr. Girls Arshia Kumar (X F) was given the Best Player in the 11th All India Inter-Unit Bal Bharati Sports Meet 2017.
  • 23rd Ramjas Basketball Champions League organized by Ramjas School, R.K Puram from  01/11/2017 to 07/11/2017

(Primary Boys)

Name of the Student Class Position
Arham Jain V H Participation
Saksham Panwar V F
Keshav Jha V F
Akshit Ghuman V B
Yanav Taneja V G
Madhav Kalra V G
Garvit Jain V G
Keshav Singh V G
Rakshan Gupta V F
Nakul Solanki V E
Vishwas V E
Dravya Taneja V C

(Primary Girls)

Name of the Student Class Position
Navsheen Kaur V G Participation
Avni Sood V G
Neelrisham Singh V G
Sonam V G
Tania Wadhwa V G
Kyna Gupta V B
Pranika Singh V D
Arshia Jain V F
Vridhi Ghelani V E
Yesha Chhikara V H
Priyal Aggarwal V D
Priyal Gupta V F
Name of the Student Class Position
Aseespal Singh Khandari X H II
Ishaan Parikh X H
Aryaman Aggarwal X H
Vachan Kumar X A
Kartik Singh X C
Bhaveik Garg VIII H
Kanishk Gupta IX H
Tushar Aggarwal IX E
Shreenandan Mittal IX A
Arshdeep Singh X G
Shubh Singhal X D
Yatish Sakhuja VIII A
Name of the Student Class Position
Arshia Kumar Yadav X F II
Aanya Gupta X A
Siya Garg X G
Nalini Mehta X D
Kashish Chhikara X A
Jaskriti Kaur Chhabra IX G
Sneha Khandelwal IX G
Rewa Singh VII G
Arshiya Dabas VII B
Manya Sachdeva VII B
Saanvi Gulati VIII H
Arshnoor Kaur VII B
Name of the Student Class Position
Lokesh Leekha XII D P.Q. Finals
Shreyash Subudhi XII D
Shrey Sharma XII G
Harshit Arora XI E
Archit Gupta XI C
Aashwat Uppal XI G
Shantanu Singh XII A
Aayush Sharma XI G
Ansh Jain VIII E
Anmol Tandan VIII C
Samanvaye Garg VIII D
Akshit Gulia VIII
  • 11th All India Inter Unit Bal Bharati Sports Meet 2017 organised by C.E.S was held at BBPS Ludhiana from 10th to 12th November, 2017.

(Boys U-17)

Name of the Student Class Position
Assespal Singh X H II
Ishaan Parikh X H
Vachan Kumar X A
Aryamann Aggarwal X H
Kartik Singh X C
Aryan Marwaha X A
Arshdeep Singh X G
Kanishk Gupta IX H
Tushar Aggarwal IX E
Shreenandan Mittal IX A

(Girls U-17)

Name of the Student Class Position
Arshia Kumar X F II
Siya Garg X G
Aanya Gupta X A
Nalini Mehta X D
Kashish Chhikara X A
Jaskriti Kaur IX G
Sneha Khandelwal IX G
Arshnoor Kaur VII B
Manya Sachdeva VII B
Arshi Dabas VII B
  • CHESS

All India Inter-unit Chess Competition organized by BBPS, Ludhiana from 9/11/2017 to 13/11/2017.

Name of the Student Class Position
Aryan Garg IX B II
Kunal Jindal VIII B
Harshit JIndal VIII C
Achintya Jaimini VII A
Soumya Singh IX D V
Katayani Kaushik IX D
Yashika Jain VI C
Bhavya Aggarwal VIII F
  • GYMNASTICS

Inter Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2017-18 organised by Directorate of Education was held at Govt. Sarvodaya Bal Vidayalaya Subhash Nagar from 30/10/17 to 04/11/17.

Name of the Student Class Position
Kartik Yadav VI C Participation
Chinmay Shokeen VI E

C.B.S.E National Championship 2017-18 organised by C.B.S.E was held at Hari Om Shiv Om Public

School Yamuna Nagar, Haryana from 07/11/17 to 12/11/17.

U-11 Girls

Name of the Student Class Position
Anya Singh VI A Participation
Yashika Goel IV B
Saanvi Singhal IV F
Vahee Jain V C
Name of the Student Class Position
Noopur Vats VIII B Participation
Saanvi Bhatia VIII H
Mimansha Jain VIII H
Anchal Chadha VIII D
Name of the Student Class Position
Kartik Yadav VI C Participation
Chinmany Shokeen VI E
Ronak Arora VI A

 

12th Swabhiman Sports festival 2017 organised by DDA Sports complex Sec-14, Rohini on

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Saanvi Bhatia VIII H Artistic Gymnastics  
Noopur Vats VIII B II Floor Ex
Anchal Chadha VIII D III B.Beam
MImansha Jain VIII H  
Anya Singh VI A III Floor Ex
Aadya Bhatia VII B  
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Saanvi Singhal IV E Artistic Gymnastics III Floor Ex
Yashika Goel IV B  
Vahee Jain V C  
Kavya Gupta IV E  
Dipanshi VI G  
Samaira IV E  
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Aadya Jain IV A Artistic Gymnastics Ist  B.Beam
Pari Mukhija II E  
Anwita Gupta II C  
Geet II F III Floor Ex
Prisha Rawal III G  
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Kartik Yadav VI C Artistic Gymnastics III Floor Ex
Chinmay Shokeen VI E  
Tanishq IV C II Table Vault
Anav II A  
  • HOCKEY

XXIII CBSE National Hockey Tournament 2017-18 organized by C.B.S.E was held at Arya Public  School, Panipat, G.T. Road, Panipat (Haryana) from 5/11/2017 to 10/11/2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Paras Goyal XII E U-19 years Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q.Final

Gitesh Pal XI B
Hardik Aggarwal XI E
Manav Garg XI E
Saarthak Malakar XI G
Aayush Jain XI F
Ayush Sachdeva IX D
Archit Rathor VIII B
Bhavya Bindal VIII D
Akshat Jain VIII E
Gautam VIII D
Ravi Kumar Yadav X C
Pushkal Aggarwal X A

 

35th S.S. Mota Singh Memorial Hockey Tournament – 2017-18 was held at S.S. Mota Singh Sr. Sec. Model School Block-A, Janak Puri, New Delhi-58 from 14/11/2017 to 22/11/2017

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Paras Goyal XII F

 

Under 18years Boys

 

 

III

Gitesh Pal XI B
Pushkal Aggarwal X A
Manav Garg XI F
Aayush Jain XI F
Hardik Aggarwal XI E
Ayush Sachdeva IX D
Archit Rathor VIII B
Saarthak Malakar XI G
Bhavya Bindal VIII B
Kavyansh Jain IX F
Akshat Jain VIII E
Gautam VIII D
Arshad VIII G
Arnav Kumar VI D
Ravi Kumar Yadav X C

35th S.S. Mota Singh Memorial Hockey Tournament – 2017-18 was held at S.S. Mota Singh Sr. Sec.

Model School Block-A, Janak Puri, New Delhi-58 from 14/11/2017 to 22/11/2017

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Akshat Jain VIII E Under 14years Boys

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q.Final

Bhavya Bindal VIII D
Priyansh Goel VIII C
Arshad VIII G
Apoorv Jain VI D
Archit Rathor VIII B
Ayush Sachdeva IX D
Parth Bansal VIII G
Arnav Kumar VI D
Bhavya Jindal VI F
Pratyaksh Bedi VIII A
Anagh Tripathi VIII E
Gautam VIII D
  • ROLLER SKATING

CBSE Nationals Skating Championship 2017 organized by CBSE was held at IES Public School  Bhopal (M.P) from 5th November to 8th November, 2017.

Gold  – 1 , Bronze  – 1

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Manya Harneja II A

Inline – 300mtr Time Trials

1000mtr Rink Race

IV

V

Dev Grewal IV B

Inline – 300mtr Time Trials

1000 mtr Rink Race

I

IV

DIya Grewal VI E

Inline – 300mtr Time Trials

1000mtr Rink Race

V

V

Deepanshu Bindal XII G Inline – 300mtr Time Trials III

 

Inter-Zonals Roller Skating Championship ‘2017-18’ organized by Dir. Of Education (Sports Branch)

Delhi from 15th to 19th November, 2017.

Gold – 6, Silver-2, Bronze-1

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Dev Grewal (Inline) IV B

300mtr Inline Time Trials

500mtr Inline Rink Race

1000mtr Inline Rink Race

I

II

I

Also won cash prize of Rs,5700/-

Sankalp Bhatla IV D

Inline : 300mtr Time Trials

500mtr Rink Race

2000mtr Road Race

VIII

VII

VII

Deepanshu Bindal XII G

Inline : 300mtr Time Trials

500mtr Rink Race

500mtr Road Race

IV

VI

II + Rs.1500/-

Pranshu Sharma IV C Inline Participation
Bhavya Bindal VIII D

Inline – 300mtr Time Trials

3000mtr Road Race

I

III

He also won a cash prize of Rs.2100/-

Atishay Jain VII C Inline Participation
Diya Grewal VI E Inline V
Disha Katehra VII D Inline Participation
Pratham Pahwa IX E Inline – 3000mtr Road Race I
Kushagra Chaudhary IV D Quads Participation
Alona Sharma IX D Inline – 300mtr Time Trials I
Apoorva Chaudhary XI Inline – 5000mtr Road Race I
  • Dev Grewal won cash prize of Rs.5,700/ & also got selected for SGFI Nationals.
  • Deepanshu Bindal won a cash prize of Rs.1500/-
  • Bhavya Bindal won a cash prize of Rs.2,100/-
  • Pratham Pahwa, Alona Sharma & Apoorva Choudhary also won a cash prize of Rs.2100/- each.

 

CBSE Nationals Skating Championship 2017 organized by CBSE  was held at IES Public School

Bhopal (M.P) from 5th November to 8th November, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Manya Harneja II A

Inline – 300mtr Time Trials

1000mtr Rink Race

IV

V

Dev Grewal IV B

Inline – 300mtr Time Trials

1000 mtr Rink Race

I

IV

DIya Grewal VI E

Inline – 300mtr Time Trials

1000mtr Rink Race

V

V

Deepanshu Bindal XII G Inline – 300mtr Time Trials III

 

  • SWIMMING

Inter School Aquatic Meet Swimming Competition organized by Directorate of Education was

held at Talkatora Swimming Pool, Complex from 7th to 11th November, 2017.Our School Bal Bharati Public School, Pitampura won in WATER POLO for the 2nd time

BOYS GROUP-II

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Rohan Rai Wadhwa IX D 800m Freestyle III

GIRLS GROUP-I

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Srishti Goel XII D

50m Backstroke

100m Backstroke

I

II

Kritika Singh X G

200m Backstroke

400m Freestyle

I

III           Runner’s up

Championship

Driti Nausaria IX B 50m Freestyle III
Mehak Hasija IX G

50m Breaststroke

100m Breaststroke

I

II

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Maahi Khosla VI 4X100m Free Relay II
Tanisha Baniwal VI D 4X100m Free Relay II
Udipti Chhikara VI 4X100m Free Relay II
Saher Kalia VII 4X100m Free Relay II

 

School National Swimming Championship organized by Directorate of Education was held at Dr.

S.P.M Swimming Pool Complex from 24th to 29th November, 2017

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Shristi Goel XII D

50m Back Stroke

100m Back Stroke

X

IX

Mehak Hasija IX G

50m Breast Stroke

100m Breast Stroke

IX

VIII

Yashwardhan Gupta X   Selected for SGFI (Water Polo) held at Pune From 21st to 26th December,17
Aaryan Singh Dalal XI
  • TENNIS

11th All India Inter Unit Bal Bharati Public School Sports Meet organized by BBPS, Dugri, Ludhiana was held at Bal Bharati Public School Dugri Ludhiana from 9th November to 13th November, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Khushi Sachdeva VIII D Tennis II
Dushyant Deswal VIII H Tennis III

 

AITA T.S 7 Tennis Tournament 2017 organised by City Tennis Academy was held at Sun city, Sec-35 Rohtak – 124001(HR) from 27th to 01/12/2017

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Dushyant Deswal VIII H Tennis Runner-up

 

CBSE National Table Tennis Championship 2017-18 organised by C.B.S.E was held at Dr. K.N. Modi Global School, Modi Nagar, U.P from 5th to 9th November, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Arush Dutt X G U-17 Boys Team III
Aditya Bhushan X E
Shivam Goel IX C
Yashwardhan IX H

11th All India Inter Unit Bal Bharati Sports Meet 2017-18 organised by C.E.S was held at BBPS,

Ludhiana from 10th to 12th November, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Arush Dutt X G U-17 Boys II
Aditya Bhushan X E
Shivam Goel IX C
Yashwardhan IX H

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Anuvrinda Ashtt VIII G U-17 Girls II
Avishi Aggarwal VII D
Khushi Juneja IX D
Kritika Bansal VIII D

 

  • Inter Zonal Table Tennis Championship 2017-18 organised by D.O.E was held at Thyagraj Stadium

on 28th November, 2017

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Arush Dutt X G U-17 Boys II
Shivam Goel IX C
Yashwardhan IX H
Anuvrinda Ashtt VIII G

U-17 Girls

 

Q.Final

 

Anuvrinda Ashtt VIII G
Avishi Aggarwal VII D U-14 Girls Q.Final
Pakhi Bansal VII H

 

  1. TAEKWONDO

2nd India Open International Championship 2017 organised by World Taekwondo Federation was

held at Jaipur, Sawai Man Singh Stadium from 16th to 20th November, 2017.

SILVER – 1

Name of the Student Class Position
Aadhar Gupta IV A  
Aditya Prakash Dhingra V B  
Tanishq Tomar V D  

 

Swabhiman Sports Festival 2017 organised by Swabhimaan Sports was held at Rohini Sec-14, Sports Complex on 28th November, 2017

GOLD – 3, BRONZE – 4

Name of the Student Class Position
Aadhar Gupta IV A Gold
Anoushka Gogia V G Gold
Aditya Prakash Dhingra V B Gold
Devesh Jain III D Bronze
Gargi Duggle IV C Bronze
Yash III H Bronze
Akshat Aggarwal III H Bronze
Nakul III H  
Avyay Arya III D  
Pralakshi Dwivedi IV C  
Arhaan Gupta III H  
Tanishq Tomar V D  

Inter Zonal Volleyball Championship 2017 organised by Sports Branch D.O.E Govt. of N.C.T of Delhi was held at SU Block Volleyball Coaching Centre, Pitampura from 13th to  18th November, 17.

SUB JR. BOYS

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Sarthak Rawat VII E U-14 Boys Q.Final
Lakshay Wason VIII G
Aayush Choudhary VII G
Deependra VII B
Anikait Gupta VII A
Krishna Aggarwal VII C
Ankit Goel VIII C
  1. BOYS
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Ashwin Arora XII G U-19 BOYS Q.FInal

 

Inter Bal Bharati Championship 2017 organised by Bal Bharati Public School, Ludhiana, Punjab from       9th to 13th November, 17.

Name of the Student Class Position
Kritika Singhal X F

 

 

 

 

Q.FINALS

Jahanvi Goel X C
Astha Madi X A
Ishika Garg X A
Divya Aggarwal X A
Siya Jindal X F
Nikita Pahwa X G
Vidhi VIII C
Priyanka Goyal X B
Garima Kaushik VIII G
Name of the Student Class Position
Sarthak Rawat VII E Q.FINALS
Lakshay Wason VIII G
Ayush Chaudhary VII G
Deepender VII B
Anikait Gupta VII A
Arpit Goel VII E
Krishna Aggarwal VII C
Dhruv Singhal X A
Viraj Verma X D
Ankit Goel VIII C

More than 7000 children from schools across Delhi got together at the Curtain Raiser Ceremony of FIFA (Fédération Internationale de Football Association) U-17 World Cup held on 19th  August, 2017 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium. The students of our school put up an outstanding performance being a part of the March Past and the band demonstrating a high order of discipline. Needless to say, the star of the event was our Secretary, Mr. S.K. Bhattacharya, who made this mammoth event possible. Ms. Sonia Chhabra, Headmistress, compered the event.

 

Our school band was chosen to play at the Mega Conference onSports and its Application in Schools‘, organised by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India at Vigyan Bhawan on 22nd  July 2017. The students welcomed the guest of honour Shri Vijay Goel, Former Union Minister of Youth & Sports, along with the other esteemed dignitaries. They played the Uttarakhand March known as Babocako March. It was a proud moment for the school as well as a great opportunity for the students to display their talent.

 

Zonal School Sports & Cultural Activities organized by D.O.E, G.N.C.T of Delhi Zone-XI District North West (B) was hosted by BBPS, Pitampura from 22nd  to 25th   August, 2017.

 

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Lokesh Leekha XII III
Shreyash Subudhi XII
Shrey Sharma XII
Shantanu Singh XI
Harshit Arora XI
Archit Gupta XI
Aashwath Uppal XI
Devansh Tripathi XI
Aayush Sharma XI
Ansh Jain VIII
Anmol Tandon VIII
Rakshay Jain X

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Assespal Singh Kandhari X
Ishaan Parikh X
Vachan Kumar X
Kartik Singh X
Aryan Marwaha X
Aryamann Agarwal X
Arshdeep Singh X
Shubh Singhal X
Raghav Gupta IX
Kanishk Gupta IX
Tushar Aggarwal IX
Shreenandan Mittal IX

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Reha Singh VII III
Manya Sachdeva VII
Arshiya Dabas VII
Arshnoor Kaur VII
Saanvi Gulati VIII
Mala Thakur VII
Livleen Kaur VII
Samridhi Bhutani VI
Jasmine VI
Aanya Gupta VII
Navya Gandhi VIII
Jyotsna VIII
Name of the Student Class Position
Arshia Kumar Yadav X III
Siya Garg X
Aanya Gupta X
Nalini Mehta X
Kashish Chhikara X
Sanjhvi Dogra X
Ananya Vats VII
Jaskriti Kaur Chhabra IX
Sneha Khandelwal IX
Khushi Sachdeva VIII
Suhani IX
Name of the Student Class Position
Shubham Ohlan XII II
Madhvi Didwania XII
Kanika Harjai XII
Vanshika Mittal XII
Akshita Sharma XII
Samridhi Sehgal XII
Vaidehi Gupta XII
Kriti Bhalla XII
Lagan Sharma XI
Shreeja Yadav XI
Srishti Tyagi XI

 

C.B.S.E North Zone- I Hockey Tournament 2017-18 was held at Karan Public School, 261 Pandav Nagar, Meerut (UP) from 22nd  to 26th  September, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Paras Goyal XII III
Gitesh Pal XI
Hardik Aggarwal XI
Manav Garg XI
Saarthak Malkar XI
Aayush Jain XI
Aayush Sachdeva IX
Archit Rathor VIII
Bhavya Bindal VIII
Akshat Jain VIII
Gautam VIII
Ravi Kumar Yadav X
Pushkal Aggarwal X
Ojas Kapoor XI

 

71st Glenmark Senior National Aquatic Championship was held at Bhopal from 7th to 11th October, 2017. Kritika  Singh ranked 9th  in this National Championship in the 200m Backstroke Senior Women category.

 

Bal Bharati Public School, Pitampura hosted the Zone-XI Zonal Aquatic Meet 17-18 organized by Deptt. Of Education on 8th  & 9th  August, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Aryan Singh Dalal XI

50m Free

100m Breast  stroke

100m IND Medley

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Breast stroke

4X50m Free Relay

I

III

II

III

II

III

Lakshay Trehan XI

50m Butterfly

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Back

100m Free

100m Back

4X50m Relay Free

I

III

I

I

II

III

Chetya Kathait XII

100m IND Medley

4X50m Medley Relay

4X50m Free Relay

III

III

III

Aryan Prem Aggarwal VIII

4X50m Medley Relay

100m Free

III

III

Saksham Panwar V

200m Freestyle

50m Back

100m Back

4X50m Free

I

II

I

III

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Rohan Rai Wadhwa IX

100m IM

4X50 Medley Relay

100m Free

200m Free

100m Back

4X50m Free Relay

I

I

I

I

II

I

Yashwardhan Gupta X

50m Freestyle

100m Breast

4X50 Medley Relay

50m Breast

4X50m Free Relay

III

II

I

II

I

Prateek Kumar IX

100m Breast

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Back

4X50m Free Relay

III

I

II

I

Gitesh Budhiraja IX

4X50m Free Relay

50m Butterfly

I

III

Gautam Reddy X 50m Back III
Daksh Pandey IX 4X50m Medley Relay I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Bhhagya Gahlaut

VI

 

 

100m Breast

100m IM

4X50 Medley Relay

50m Breast

200m Free

4X50m Free Relay

I

I

I

I
I

Aryaman Jain VI

50m Free

100m IM

4X50 Medley Relay

50m Back

100m Free

100m Back

4X50m Free Relay

I

II

I

I

I

I

I

Reyansh Singh VI

4X50 Medley Relay

50m Back

200m Free

100m Back

4X50 Medley Relay

I

II

III

II

I

Aadit Arora IV 4X50 Medley Relay I
Yash Pandey VII 4X50m Free Relay I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Saksham Garg V

Medley Relay 4X50m

25m Backstroke

25m Backstroke

4X50m Free Relay

I

III

II

I

Lakshay Baniwal IV

25m Freestyle

25m Butterfly

100m IM

Medley Relay 4X50

25m Backstroke

4X50m Free Relay

I

I

I

I

I

Aarav Sikri IV

25m Freestyle

25m Butterfly

100m IM

4X50m Medley Relay

25m Breaststroke

4X50m Free Relay

II

II

II

I

I

I

Nitish Negi II

4X50 Medley Relay

4X50 Free Relay

I

I

 

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Srishti Goyal XII

100m IND Medley

200m Freestyle

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Breast

100m Back

4X50m Free Relay

I

I

I

I

I

I

Dhriti Narsaria IX

50m Freestyle

50m Butterfly

4X50m Medley Relay

100m Free

4X50m Free Relay

I

II

I

II

I

Thaaneshaa VII

4X50m Medley Relay

4X50m Free Relay

I

I

Anusha Chopra VII 4X50m Free Relay I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Kritika Singh X

50m Butterfly

100m IND Medley

4X50m Medley Relay

100m Free

200m Free

4X50m Free Relay

I

I

I

II

I

I

Mehak Hasija IX

100m Breast

100m IM

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Back

50m Breast

4X50m Free Relay

I

II

I

I

I

I

Disha Yadav IX

50m Freestyle

100m Breast

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Breast

4X50m Free Relay

II

II

I

II

I

Niharika Dhawan X

50m Butterfly

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Back

100m Back

4X50m Free Relay

II

I

I

I

I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Maahi Khosla VI

50m Free Style

50m Butterfly

100m IM Ind. Medley

4X50m Medley Relay

200m Free

4X50m Free Relay

II

III

III

I

I

I

Udipti Chhikara VI

4X50m Medley Relay

100m Free

50m Breast

200m Free

4X50m Free Relay

I

III

II

III

I

Tanisha Baniwal VI

50m Freestyle

100m Breast

100m IM Ind. Medley

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Breast

100m Back

4X50m Free Relay

I

I

I

I

I

III

I

Saher Kalia VII

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Back

4X50m Free Relay

I

II

I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Priyanka IV

25m Freestyle

25m Butterfly

100m IM

4X50m Medley Relay

25m Back

4X50m Free Relay

I

I

I

I

I

I

Kashvi Garg IV

25m Freestyle

4X50m Medley Relay

25m Breast

25m Back

4X50m Free Relay

III

I

II

II

I

Kaushiki IV

25m Freestyle

25m Butterfly

100m IM

4X50m Medley Relay

25m Breast

4X50m Free Relay

II

III

II

I

I

I

Ahana Goyal II 4X50m Medley Relay I
Pari Mukhija II 4X50m Free Relay I

 

 

 

New Delhi YMCA Inter School Aquatic Championship 2017 organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at YMCA from 22nd  & 24th  August, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Saksham Panwar V

50m Freestyle

100m Freestyle

50m Butterfly

4X50m Medley Relay

4X50m Free Relay

III

III

I

I

I

Bhhagya Gahlot VI

50m freestyle

100m Freestyle

50m Breaststroke

200m I.M

4X50m Medley Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

II

I

I

I

I

Aryaman Jain VI

50m Freestyle

100m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

200m I.M

4X50m Medley Relay

4X50m Free Relay

I

I

I

II

I

I

Reyansh Singh VI

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Lakshay Baniwal IV

50m Butterfly

4X50m Medley Relay

4X50m Free Relay

II

III

III

Aarav Sikri IV

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

Arnav Yadav III

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

Aadit Arora IV

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Adwik Jain II 4X25m Free Relay II
Nitish Negi II 4X25m Free Relay II
Kanav Khurana II 4X25m Free Relay II
Garv Kumar I 4X25m Free Relay II

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position

Kritika Singh

(Best Swimmer)

X

100m Freestyle

100m Backstroke

50m Butterfly

200m I.M

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

I

I

I

I

Disha Yadav IX

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Dhriti Narsariya IX

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Niharika Dhawan X    
Mehak Hasija IX

100m Backstroke

50m Breastroke

100m Breastroke

200m I.M

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

I

I

II

I

I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Saher Kalia VII

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

Pakhi Bansal VII

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

Anusha Chopra VI

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

Kavya Mukhija VI

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Tanisha Baniwal VI

50m Breastroke

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

II

III

Maahi Khosla VI

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

III

Udipti Chhikara VI

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

III

Thaaneshaa VII

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

III

 

 

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Neel Simar Singh IV

4X25m Free Relay

4X25m Medley Relay

II

II

Priyanka

(Best Swimmer)

IV

25m Freestyle

50m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

100m I.M

4X25m Free Relay

4X25m Medley Relay

I

I

I

I

II

II

Kashvi Garg IV

4X25m Free Relay

4X25m Medley Relay

II

II

Kaushiki IV

4X25m Free Relay

4X25m Medley Relay

II

II

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Ahana Goyal II F

25m Butterfly

4X25m Free Relay

II

II

Pari Mukhija II E

25m Backstroke

4X25m Free Relay

II

II

Prisha Kalia I E 4X25m Free Relay II
Samaira Garg I D 4X25m Free Relay II

 

 

 

17th  BVN Inter Public School Swimming Competition 2017 organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at Birla Vidya Niketan, Pushp Vihar from 17th  to 19th  August, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Aryan Singh Dalal XI

100m Freestyle Stroke

50m Freestyle Stroke

50m Breast Stroke

II

II

II

Name of the Student Class Event Position

Aryaman Jain

(Best Swimmer)

VI

50m Freestyle Stroke

100m Freestyle Stroke

50m Back Stroke

200m I.M

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

I

I

II

II

Reyansh Singh VI

50m Back Stroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

II

II

Aadit Arora IV

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

II

Saksham Garg V

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

II

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Aarav Sikri IV

50m Breast Stroke

50m Back Stroke

I

III

Lakshay Baniwal IV

50m Back Stroke

50m Freestyle Stroke

25m Freestyle Stroke

II

II

II

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Mehak Hasija IX

100m Freestyle

50m Breast stroke

II

I

Name of the Student Class Event Position

Kritika Singh

(Best Swimmer)

X

50m Back Stroke

100m Freestyle Stroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

200m I.M

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

III

I

I

I

I

Disha Yadav IX 4X50m Freestyle Relay
4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Niharika Dhawan X

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Dhriti Narsaria IX

50m Butterfly Stroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

I

I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Tanisha Baniwal VI

50m Breastroke

50m Backstroke

100m Freestyle

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

III

III

II

III

Udipti Chhikara VI

100m Freestyle

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

II

III

Maahi Khosla VI

50m Freestyle

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

II

III

Thaaneshaa VII

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

III

Name of the Student Class Event Position

Priyanka

(Best Swimmer)

IV

50m Backstroke

25m Freestyle

50m Freestyle

I

I

I

Kaushiki IV

25m Freestyle

25m Butterfly

II

III

Kashvi Garg IV 50m Backstroke III

 

 

 

 

Queen Mary’s School  Tiz Hazari Sub Junior & Junior Aquatic Championship organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at  Queen Mary’s School  Tiz Hazari on 19th  August, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Niharika Dhawan X

100m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

50m Butterfly

200m I.M

II

II

II

II

Kaushiki IV 50m Freestyle III

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position

Disha Yadav

(Best Swimmer for the event)

IX

50m freestyle

100m Freestyle

50m Freestyle

200m I.M

4X50m Relay

I

II

I

II

I

Dhriti Narsaria IX

50m Freestyle

100m freestyle

50m Butterfly

200m I.M

4X50m Relay

I

I

III

III

I

Kashvi Garg IV

50m Back

4X50m Relay

III

I

Kavya Mukhija IV 4X50m Relay I

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Saher Kalia VII C

50m Freestyle

50m Breastroke
4X50m Relay

III

III

II

Pakhi Bansal VII H

100m Freestyle

4X50m Relay

III

II

Thaaneshaa VII D 4X50m Relay II
Udipti Chhikara VI F

100m Freestyle

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Relay

II

II

II

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Maahi Khosla VI

25m Freestyle

25m Backstroke

25m Butterfly

100m IM

4X25m Relay

I

II

II

II

I

Priyanka

(Best Swimmer)

IV

25m Backstroke

25m Butterfly

100m I.M

4X25m Relay

I

II

I

I

Ahana Goyal II

25m Butterfly

4X25m Relay

III

I

Neel Simar Singh IV 4X25m Relay I

 

 

Open Aquatic Meet 2017-18 organized by Department of Education was held at Dr. S.P.M. Swimming Pool Complex from 28th  to 31st  August, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Aryaman Jain VI

100m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

50m Freestyle

4X50m Free Relay

II

I

III

I

Bhhagya Gahlot VI

50m Breaststroke

100m Freestyle

200m I.M

4X50m Free Relay

III

III

III

I

Saksham Panwar V

50m Butterfly

4X50m Free Relay

III

I

Lakshay Baniwal IV 4X50m Free Relay I

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Srishti Goyal XII 100m Backstroke III

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Kritika Singh X

100m Butterfly

400m I.M.

200 Freestyle

III

III

III

Mehak Hasija IX

100m Freestyle

400m I.M.

III

III

BOYS GROUP – II
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Rohan Rai Wadhwa IX

400m Freestyle

50m Breasstroke

III

III

 

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Tanisha Baniwal VI

50m Breasstroke

4X50m Free Relay

III

I

Udipti Chhikara VI 4X50m Free Relay I
Priyanka IV 4X50m Free Relay I
Maahi Khosla VI 4X50m Free Relay I

 

 

CBSE Central Zone Delhi Region Swimming Championship was held at SOM Sports Complex Swimming Pool & Gym, Sec-3, Rohini from 8th  to 10th  September, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position

Bhagya Gahlot

(Best Swimmer)

VI

100m Freestyle

200m IM (Individual Medley)

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

I

I

I

Saksham Panwar V

50m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

50m Butterfly stroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

II

II

I

I

Reyansh Singh VI

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Lakshay Baniwal IV

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Aarav Sikri IV

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Udipti Chhikara VI

4X100m Freestyle Relay

4X100m Medley Relay

II

III

Anusha Chopra VII

4X100m Freestyle Relay

4X100m Medley Relay

II

III

Kashvi Garg IV

4X100m Freestyle Relay

4X100m Medley Relay

II

III

Saher Kalia VII

4X100m Freestyle Relay

4X100m Medley Relay

II

III

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Rohan Rai Wadhwa IX

100m Butterfly Stroke

200m Freestyle

400m Freestyle

III

III

III

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Maahi Khosla VI

50m Butterfly Stroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

I

Tanisha Baniwal VI

50m Breastroke

50m Freestyle

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

II

III

I

I

Priyanka IV

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Kaushiki IV

4X50m Freestyle Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Kritika Singh X

100m Freestyle

200m Freestyle

400m Freestyle

200m Backstroke

400m Individual Medley

4X100m Medley Relay

4X100m Freestyle Relay

III

II

II

I

II

I

I

Mehak Hasija IX

50m Breaststroke

100m Breaststroke

200m Breaststroke

4X100m Medley Relay

4X100m Freestyle Relay

II

II

II

I

I

Disha Yadav IX 4X100m Freestyle Relay I
Dhriti Nassaria IX 4X100m Medley Relay I
Srishti Goyal XII

50m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

100m Backstroke

4X100m Freestyle

4X100m Medley

II

II

II

I

I

 

 

 

 

South Delhi Swimming Association organized a swimming meet in Sarvodaya Vidyalaya on 8th  September, 2017 .

Name of The Student Class Event Position
Ahana Goel I 25 m Butterfly Stroke I
Pari Mukhija I

25m Breast Stroke

25 m Free Style

25m Breast Stroke

I

III

III

 

 

Splash Bosco Inter-School Aquatic Championship organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at Bosco Public School on 4th October, 2017.

Name of The Student Class Event Position
Rohan Rai Wadhwa IX

50m Freestyle stroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

200m IM

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

I

I

III

III

Aryan Singh Dalal XI F

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

III

Prateek Kumar IX B

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

Aadit Arora IV A

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

III

Name of the Student Class Event Position

Bhagya Gahlot

(Best Swimmer)

VI

50m Freestyle stroke

25m Breaststroke

100m IM

4X25m Free Relay

I

I

I

I

Reyansh Singh VI

25m Freestyle

25m Backstroke

4X25m Free Relay

I

I

I

Lakshay Baniwal IV

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Butterfly

4X25m Free Relay

II

I

I

Saksham Garg V 4X25m Free Relay I
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Dakshit Kumar III

50m Freestyle Stroke

25m Butterfly

100m IM

4X25m Free Relay

I

I

II

I

Arnav Yadav III

50m Freestyle Stroke

25m Breaststroke

4X25m Free Relay

III

III

I

Nitish Negi II 4X25m Free Relay I
       
Name of the Student Class Event Position

Kritika Singh

(Best Swimmer)

X

50m Backstroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

200m IM

I

I

I

Name of the Student Class Event Position

Mehak Hasija

(Best Swimmer)

IX

50m Freestyle

50m Breaststroke

200m IM

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

I

I

I

Disha Yadav IX

50m Freestyle

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

II

I

I

Saman Urooj IX

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Manya Bhardwaj V

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Saher Kalia VII

50m Butterfly Stroke

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

I

I

Udipti Chhikara VI

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

I

I

Anusha Chopra VII

50m Backstroke

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

III

I

I

Gunika VII

4X50m Free Relay

4X50m Medley Relay

I

I

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Priyanka IV

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Backstroke

4X25m Freestyle Relay

II

I

I

Tanisha Baniwal

(Best Swimmer)

VI

50m Freestyle Stroke

50m Breaststroke

200m IM

4X25m Free Relay

I

I

II

I

Maahi Khosla VI

25m Freestyle

25m Butterfly

4X25m Free Relay

III

III

I

Neelsimar Singh IV 4X25m Free Relay I
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Kashvi Garg IV B

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Backstroke

200m IM

4X25m Free Relay

II

I

III

I

Kaushiki IV D

25m Freestyle Stroke

50m Freestyle Stroke

200m IM

4X25m Free Relay

I

I

II

I

Pari Mukhija III D

25m Breaststroke

4X25m Free Relay

III

I

Ahana Goyal II F 4X25m Free Relay I

6th D.R. Shah Memorial Inter School Swimming Championship, 2017 organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at Shah International School, Paschim Vihar on 3rd October, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Rohan Rai Wadhwa IX

50m Freestyle

50m Butterfly

200m IM

4X50m Free Relay

II

I

I

III

Aryan Singh Dalal XI

50m Freestyle

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Free Relay

III

I

III

Prateek Kumar IX

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Free Relay

III

III

Saksham Garg V 4X50m Free Relay III
Name of the Student Class Event Position

Bhagya Gahlot

(Best Swimmer)

VI H

50m Freestyle Stroke

25m Breaststroke

200m IM

4X25m Freestyle Relay

I

I

I

I

Lakshay Baniwal IV C

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Butterfly Stroke

4X25m Frees Relay

I

II

I

Reyansh Singh VI C

25m Backstroke

25m Freestyle Stroke

4X25m Free Relay

I

II

I

Aadit Arora IV A 4X25m Free Relay I
Name of the Student Class Event Position

Aarav Sikri

(Best Swimmer)

IV A

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Breaststroke

100m IM

4X25m Free Relay

I

I

I

I

Dakshit Kumar III D

50m Freestyle Stroke

25m Butterfly stroke

100m IM

4X25m Free Relay

I

I

II

I

Arnav Yadav III C

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Breaststroke

4X25m Free Relay

III

III

I

Nitish Negi II B 4X25m Free Relay I
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Kritika Singh X

50 Butterfly Stroke

200m IM

I

I

Name of the Student Class Event Position

Mehak Hasija

(Best Swimmer)

IX

100m Freestyle Stroke

50m Breaststroke

200m IM

I

I

I

Dhriti Nasaria IX

50m Freestyle Stroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

II

II

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Anusha Chopra VII

100m Freestyle Stroke

4X25m Free Relay

III

I

Udipti Chhikara VI 4X50m Free Relay I
Gunika VII 4X50m Free Relay I
Manya Bhardwaj V 4X50m Free Relay I
Name of the Student Class Event Position

Tanisha Baniwal

(Best Swimmer)

VI

50m Freestyle Stroke

25m Breaststroke

200m IM

4X25m Free Relay

I

I

II

I

Priyanka IV

25m Freestyle Stroke

50m Backstroke

4X25m Free Relay

II

II

I

Maahi Khosla VI

50m Freestyle Stroke

4X25m Free Relay

III

I

Neelsimar Singh IV 4X25m Free Relay I
Name of the Student Class Event Position
Kashvi Garg IV

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Backstroke

200m IM

4X25m Free Relay

III

II

III

I

Kaushiki IV

25m Freestyle Stroke

4X25m Free Relay

II

I

Pari Mukhija II 4X25m Free Relay I
Ahana Goyal II 4X25m Free Relay I

Swimming Meet for all the departments was held as per schedule.

DEPARTMENT DATE
Montessori 03/10/17
Primary 27/09/17
Middle 26/09/17
Senior 25/09/17

 

 

Ping Pong Delhi State Table Tennis Ranking Tournament 2017 organized by Delhi State Table  Tennis Association was held at Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi from 14th  to 17th  August, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Category Position
Arush Dutt X U-15 Boys II

 

Inter School Taekwondo Championship organized by Central District Taekwondo Association  was held at JF Block Community Centre, Mangolpuri on 20th  August, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Position
Avyay Arya III I
Akshat Aggarwal III III
Sambhav III III
Tanveer Singh III III
Yash III III
Nakul III III
Suhani Chadha IV I
Aadhar Gupta IV I
Vansh Kakar IV II
Palaash Batra IV III
Gargi Duggal IV I
Naysha Madhogaria IV III
Vaibhav Jain IV III
Aditya Prakash Dhingra V III
Shubh Rajpal V III
Simar Kalra V II
Vanshika Chaudhary V III

 

 

District Taekwondo Championship organized by Delhi Taekwondo Association was held at JF  Block Community Centre, Mangolpuri on 3rd  September, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Position
Avyay Arya III II
Gargi Duggal IV II
Pralakshi Dwivedi IV I
Simar Kalra V II
Aditya Prakash Dhingra V III

 

 

11 Sports Inter-School State Table Tennis Championship 2017 organized by Delhi State Table Tennis Association was held at Hansraj Model School, Punjabi Bagh, Delhi from 29th  to 31st   August, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Category Position
Saransh Jha VI Junior Boys Team III
Ekansh Malhotra VI
Chaitanya Sood VII
Shaurya Chhabra VI
Arush Dutt X

 

Senior Boys Team

Shivam Goel IX
Yashwardhan IX
Aditya Bhushan X

 

 

 

 

CBSE Cluster XX Table Tennis Championship 2017 was held at Mount Carmel School, Dwarka, Sector-22 from 9th to 13th October, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Arush Dutt X
Shivam Goel IX
Yashwardhan IX
Aditya Bhushan X

 

 

Zonal School and Cultural Activities competition organized by D.O.E., G. N.C.T of Delhi  Zone-XI District North West (B) was held at G.G.S.S., S.U Block, Pitampura from 17th  to 19th  August, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Sarthak Rawat VII I
Lakshay Wason VIII
Ayush Chowdhary VII
Deepender VII
Anikait Gupta VII
Piyush VII
Arpit Goel VII
Krishna Aggarwal VII
Pranav Goel VI
Akshay Batra IV
Tushar Kumar IV
Aaryan Malhotra V

 

 

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Vidhi VIII

 

 

 

Khushi Sachdeva VIII
Reha Singh VI
Garima Kaushik VIII
Arshiya Dabas VII
Manya Sachdeva VII
Nirali Gupta VI
Saisha VI
Tanvi VI
Riya Goel VI
Jaismine Kaur VI
Anvi Jain VI

 

 

 

 

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Aryan XI

 

 

 

Ashwin Arora XII
Raghav Mittal XI
Parth Goyal XI
Darshneet Singh XI
Divyansh Minocha XII
Deepanshu Bindal XII
Shrey Sharma XII
Pranav Chhabra XI
Tushar Jain XI
Divij Singh Huani XI
Dev Kansal XI

 

 

  • Nishil Best Player of the tournament in 10th All India Sports Meet 2016.
  • Tejasvi Dhaiya of class IX was shortlisted for School Sports Promotion Foundation (SSPF) National Cricket Camp held from 13th to 25th  October, 2016 at Selaqui International School, Dehradun.
  • Shubhangi Tyagi of class XII participated in School National Athletics Meet 2016-2017 organized by S.G.F.I from 2nd to 12th January, 2017.
  • Tejasvi Dhaiya was selected for SGFI Cricket Team (U-17) held at Mumbai from 22nd to 30th  December, 2016 and got the first position. He was declared the Best Batsman of the Meet.
  • Neelambar Singh (PGT Physical Education) won a Silver Medal in 800 m  and two Bronze medals in 400 m and 1500m in the Delhi State Master’s Athletic Meet held on 29th  January 2017 at  Chhatrasal Stadium, Delhi.
  • Neelambar Singh has been selected for Asian Master’s Athletic Championship to be held at China in September, 2017. He secured 4th position in 800 m and 4X 100 m relay, 5th position in 400 m and10th  position in 1500 m at the 38th  Masters National Athletic Championship held at Hyderabad from 21st  to 25th  February, 2017.

The Zonals for Athletics were held at Chhattrasal Stadium from 26th to 29th  October, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Category Event Position
Sachin Jha IX U-17

Triple Jump

Long Jump

High Jump

4X100m

II

II

III

II

Amrita Bhullar IX U-17

400m

4X100m

800m

200m

II

II

III

III

Vidur Vasu Kumar VIII U-17 800m III
Anubhav Avinash VI U-14    
Kanav Aggarwal VIII U-17 4X100m II
Anmol Avinash X U-17

100m

200m

4X100m

III

II

II

Mehul Farmaha X U-17 4X100m II
Sristi Tyagi X U-17

100m

200m

4X100m

II

II

II

Ananya Virmani VII U-17 4X100m II
Sanchit Chopra XII U-19

100m

200m

Long Jump

4X100m

4X400m

I

II

I

I

I

Karan Kumar XII U-19

400m

800m

4X100m

4X400m

I

I

I

I

Himanshu Arora XII U-19

4X100m

4X400m

I

I

Harshul Verma XII U-19

High Jump

4X100m

4X400m

I

I

I

Shubhangi Tyagi XII U-19

Triple Jump

Long Jump

Shot Put

I

I

I

CBSE Cluster XX  Athletics Meet 2016-17 was held at Chhatarsal Stadium on 15th  and 16th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Sanchit Chopra XII

100m

200m

4X100m Relay

4X400m Relay

III

III

III

III

Karan Kumar XII

400m

800m

4X100m

4X400m Relay

III

III

III

III

Anmol Avinash X

4X100m Relay

4X400m Relay

III

III

Himanshu Arora XII 4X400m Relay III
Harshul Verma XII High Jump II
Shobhangi Tyagi XII

Triple Jump

4X400m Relay

4X100m Relay

II

III

I

Vaidehi Gupta XI

400m

4X400m Relay

4X100m Relay

II

III

I

Srishti Tyagi X

 4X400m

4X100m Relay

III

I

Amrita Bhullar IX

4X400m

4X100m Relay

 III

I

Ananya Virmani VII 4X100m Relay I
Rhythm Mangia IX

4X100m Relay

4X400m Relay

III

III

Sachin Jha IX 4X100m Relay III
Vidur Vasu Kumar VIII 4X400m Relay III
Kanav Aggarwal VIII

4X100 Relay

4X400 Relay

III

III

Harshit Arora X

4X100m

4X400m Relay

III

III

Inter Zonal Athletics Meet  2016-17 organized by the Directorate of Education was held at Chhatarsal Stadium from  22nd  to 28th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Shubhangi Tyagi XII  4X100m Relay  I
Vaidehi Gupta XI 4X100m Relay I
Anmol Avinash X 4X100m Relay II
Harshul Verma XII High Jump III

Inter-Zonal Basketball organized by the Directorate of Education, Sports Branch was held at Chattarsal Stadium, Model Town from 3rd  to 24th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Position
Lokesh Leekha XI I
Mayan Malhotra XII
Kanika Harjai XI II
Madahvi Didwania XI
Vanshika Mittal XI
Name Of The Student Class Position
Harshit Arora X III
Archit Gupta X
Aashwat Uppal X
Aseespal IX
Lagan Sharma X II
Avni Jindal X
Shreeja Yadav X
Arshia Kumar IX
Name Of The Student Class Position
Kanishk Gupta VIII III
Reha Singh VI II
Arshia Dabas VI
Manya Sachdeva VI

Reliance Foundation Jr. N.B.A City Championship was organized at BBPS Ganga Ram on 11th  February, 2017.The teams competed the events and qualified for the finals at the Zonal level held at BBPS Pitampura on 8th  February, 2017. The Results are as follows:

Name Of The Student Class Category Position
Vachan Kumar IX U-16 Boys II
Ishan Parikh IX
Aryamann Aggarwal IX
Assespal Singh IX
Arshdeep Singh IX
Aryan Marwah IX
Kartik Singh IX
Harshit Arora X
Aashwat Uppal X
Archit Gupta X
Devansh Triptahi X
Lokesh Leekha XI
Name Of The Student Class Category Position
Harshit Arora X U-16 Boys II
Aashwat Uppal X
Archit Gupta X
Lokesh Leekha XI
Name Of The Student Class Category Position
Arshia Kumar IX

U-16 Girls

 

II
Lagan Sharma X
Kanika Harjai XI
Shubham Ohlan XI
Reha Singh VI
Manya Sachdeva VI
Arshia Dabas VI
Arshnoor Kaur VI
Jaskriti Kaur VIII
Kashish IX
Nalini Mehta IX
Aanya Gupta IX
Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Kanika Harjai XI

U-16 Girls

 

II
Shubham Ohlan XI
Lagan Sharma X
Arshia Kumar IX
  • Shubham Ohlan of class XI secured the second position in U-17 Hot Shot (shooting) competition.
  • Reha Singh of class XI the secured second position in U-10 Hot Shot (shooting) competition.

Interschool Chess Tournament 2016-17 was organized by Modern School on 20th  and 21st January, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Position
Achintya Jaimini VI III
Kunal Jindal VII
Harshit Jindal VII
Aryan Garg VIII

CBSE Nationals 2016-17 were organized by Khel Gaon Public School, Allahabad from 11th   to 14th  November 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Category Event Position
Ishita Sharma XII U-19 Ribbon (Bronze)

Inter Zonal Gymnastics Competition 2016-17  organized by DOE was held at Boys Sr. Sec. School, Moti Nagar, Delhi on 28th   and 29th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Ishita Sharma  XII

Clubs

Hoop

Ribbon

Ball

National School Games organized by Sports Federation of India were held at Rai Sports School, Haryana from 6th  to 10th  January, 2017.

Name Of The Student Class Category Position
Ishita Sharma  XII U-19 III

Inter Zonal School Hockey Tournament (2016-17) organized by the Directorate of Education, Sports Branch was held at Hockey Stadium SBV, Subhash Nagar from 15th  to 19th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Position
Saahil Madan XII III
Nimish Sardana XII

C.B.S.E Cluster XX Roller Skating Championship 2016-17, organized by C.B.S.E  was held at Laurel High School Pitampura from 15th   to 17th  October, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Dev Grewal III B

Inline

300m Time Trial

500m Rink Race

II

III

Deepanshu Bindal XI G

Inline

300m Time Trial

500m Rink Race

III

III

Inter Zonals Roller Skating Championship organized by the Directorate of Education (Sports Branch) was held at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Bawana from 1st  to 4th  December, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Dev Grewal (Inline) III

300mtr Time Trial

500mtr Rink Race

1000mtr Rink Race

I

I

III

Diya Grewal (Inline) V

300mtr Time Trial

500mtr Rink Race

2000mtr Road Race

II

II

I

Alona Sharma (Quad) VIII

300mtr Time Trial

1000mtr Rink Race

III

II

Pratham Pahwa (Quads) VIII 300mtr Time Trials I
Deepanshi Bindal (Inline) XI

1000mtr Rink Race

5000mtr Road Race

III

I

Apoorva Chaudhary (Inline) X 500m Rink Race I
Bhavya Bindal (Inline) VII 500m Time Trials II
Yona Suji (Inline) VIII

300m Time Trials

1000m Rink Race

II

II

  • Dev Grewal and Diya Grewal won a cash Prize of Rs.2,500/- each and also got selected for SGFI Nationals to be held at Belgaum, Karnataka
  • Deepanshu Bindal and Alona Sharma won a cash prize of Rs.1500 and Rs. 1,250 respectively.
  • Pratham Pahwa and Apoorva Chaudhary won a cash prize of Rs.1,000/- each.
  • Yana Suji won a cash prize of Rs.750/-.

C.B.S.E National Rope Skipping Competition organized by C.B.S.E was held at Dhruv Academy Malpani Campus Jhandharphal, Akola Road Sangamner Dist. Ahmedanagar (Maharashtra) from 27th  to 30th  December, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Suhani Korla V Speed Sprint II
Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Kannad Kumar VII Speed Sprint Double Dutch Pair Free Style Speed Relay III
Satyam Jain IX Endurance Double Dutch Pair Free Style Speed Relay III
Siddhartha Garg IX Free Style Double Dutch Pair Free style Speed Relay III
Ankit Gupta IX Speed Hop Double Dutch Pair Free Style Speed Relay III

Bosco Inter-School Aquatic Championship-2016, organized by Delhi Swimming Association, was held at Bosco Public School on 5th  October, 2016.

5th  D.R. Shah Memorial Inter School Swimming Championship 2016 organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at Shah International School on 7th  October, 2016.

  • OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP – BOYS
  • OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP – GIRLS
Name Of The Student Class Event
Manya Bisht V Girls Group 4
Aryaman Jain V Boys Group 4
Aarav Sikri III Boys Group 5

C.B.S.E Inter School Sports & Games Competition 2016-17 organized by Mother Divine Public School, Sec-3, Rohini-85 was held at Mangolpuri Swimming Pool, C-Block from 24th  to 26th  October, 2016.

  • BHAGYA GAHLAUT-V

Directorate of Education N.C.T Delhi Inter School Aquatic Meet 2016-17 organized by Directorate of Education was held at S.P.M Swimming Pool Talkatora from 8th   to 11th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Position
Rohan Rai Wadhwa VIII II
Aryan Singh Dalal X
Yashwardhan Gupta IX
Prikshit Dabas IX
Daksh Pandey VIII
Lakshay Trehan XI
Chetya Kathait XI
Prateek Kumar VIII
Rishabh Keswani VIII
Gitesh Budhi Raja VIII
Yash Pandey VI
Vinayak Parihar XII
Gautam Reddy IX

Delhi Olympic Games organized by Delhi Swimming Association were held at Talkatora Swimming Pool on 17th  and 18th November, 2016.

  • BBPS, Pitampura won the highest total Cash Prize among all the schools ( Rs. 1,41,500/-).
Name Of The Student Class Cash Prize Amt.
Kritika Singh IX 48500/-
Srishti Goyal XI 24000/-
Mehak Hasija VIII 24500/-
Himani Hasija XII 17500/-
Rohan Wadhwa VIII 11000/-
Kaushki III 6500/-
Bhagya Gahlot V 4500/-
Reyansh Singh V 2500/-
Saksham Panwar IV 2500/-
  Total 1,41,500/-

CBSE National Table Tennis Championship was organized by Navrachana Hr. Sec. School SAMA, Vadodara from 24th   to 28th  November, 2016

Name Of The Student Class Category Position
Arush Dutt IX Individual U-14 Boys I

Inter Zonal Tournament organized by D.O.E Sports Branch, Delhi was held at S.U Block Pitampura from 3rd  to 8th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Position
Smiley Pruthi XII III
  • Shubhangi Tyagi of class XII participated in School National Athletics Meet 2016-2017 organized by S.G.F.I from 2nd to 12th January, 2017.
  • Neelambar Singh (PGT Physical Education) won a Silver Medal in 800 m and two Bronze medals in 400 m and 1500m in the Delhi State Master’s Athletic Meet held on 29th January 2017 at  Chhatrasal Stadium, Delhi.
  • Neelambar Singh has been selected for Asian Master’s Athletic Championship to be held at China in September, 2017. He secured 4th position in 800 m and 4X 100 m relay, 5th position in 400 m and10th position in 1500 m at the 38th Masters National Athletic Championship held at Hyderabad from 21st to 25th February, 2017.
  • Inter Zonal Athletics Meet 2016-17 organized by the Directorate of Education was held at Chhatarsal Stadium from 22nd to 28th November, 2016.
Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Shubhangi Tyagi XII  4X100m Relay  I
Vaidehi Gupta XI 4X100m Relay I
Anmol Avinash X 4X100m Relay II
Harshul Verma XII High Jump III

Verve Championship organized by Heritage School was held at Heritage School, Sector – 23 Rohini , from 24th April to 27th April, 2017.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Samridhi Bhutani VI U-14 Girls I
Reha Singh VII G
Arshiya Dabas VII B
Manya Sachdeva VII B
Arshnoor Kaur VII B
Livleen Kaur     VII G
Aeshika Gupta VII B
Mala Thakar VII F
Ananya Vats VII F
Aanya Gupta VII D
Saanvi Gulati VIII H
Rayma Aggarwal VIII C
Swayam Jain VIIC U-14 Boys I
Nikuj Garg VIIC
Paarth Jindal VII C
Aditya Mittal VIII A
Siddhant Tyagi VIII B
Yatish Sakhuja VIII A
Akshit Gulia VIII D
Samanvaye Garg VIII E
Bhavik Garg VIII H
Vansh Yadav VIII G
Lakshit Wason VIII D
Naman Sachdeva VIII A

Reha Singh & Yatish were adjudged the Best Players of the tournament in their respective categories.

Verve Championship organized by Heritage School was held at Heritage School, Sector – 23 Rohini , from 24th April to 27th April, 2017.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Vishesh Sharma VI F IV
Vadik Rao VI F
Ronak Duggal VI C
Haren Bajaj VII
Kartikey Rana VII E
Yatesh Goel VII H
Vaibhav Mishra VII F
Keshav VII E
Arnav VII E
Siddhant VII H
Savya VII E
Tanish VIII A
Vansh Gupta VIII B
Krish Aggarwal VIII A
Aadi Aggarwal VIII C
Akshit Metani VIII F

Interschool Chess Tournament 2016-17 was organized by Modern School on 20th  and 21st January, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Position
Achintya Jaimini VI III
Kunal Jindal VII
Harshit Jindal VII
Aryan Garg VIII

National School Games organized by Sports Federation of India were held at Rai Sports School, Haryana from 6th to 10th January, 2017.

Name Of The Student Class Category Position
Ishita Sharma  XII U-19 III

Inter Zonal School Hockey Tournament (2016-17) organized by the Directorate of Education, Sports Branch was held at Hockey Stadium SBV, Subhash Nagar from 15th  to 19th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Position
Saahil Madan XII III
Nimish Sardana XII

11th North Zone Roller Skating Championship organized by Delhi Roller Skating Association was held at G.R. International School l, Sector – 23 Rohini , from 24th April to 27th April, 2017.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS Event POSITION
Dhiren Mahajan(Quads) I E

300m Time Trial

 

VI

 

Manya Harneja(Inline) II A

300mtr Time Trial

1000mtr Rink Race

III
Dev Grewal (Inline) IV B

300mtr Time Trial

500mtr Rink Race

1000mtr Rink Race

I

 

Diya Grewal (Inline) VI E

300mtr Time Trial

500mtr Rink Race

1000mtr Rink Race

I

 

Deepanshu Bindal (Inline) XII G 300mtr Time Trial III
500mtr Rink Race IV
1000mtr Rink Race II
Sankalp Bhatla IV D 500m Rink Race V

Our school secured the overall third position with 6 Gold, 1 silver and three Bronze medals. Dev Grewal & Diva Grewal won the Overall Speed Champion Trophy and cash prize of Rs 500 in their respective categories.

C.B.S.E National Rope Skipping Competition organized by C.B.S.E was held at Dhruv Academy Malpani Campus Jhandharphal, Akola Road Sangamner Dist. Ahmedanagar (Maharashtra) from 27th  to 30th  December, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Suhani Korla V Speed Sprint II
Name Of The Student Class Event Position
Kannad Kumar VII Speed Sprint Double Dutch Pair Free Style Speed Relay III
Satyam Jain IX Endurance Double Dutch Pair Free Style Speed Relay III
Siddhartha Garg IX Free Style Double Dutch Pair Free style Speed Relay III
Ankit Gupta IX Speed Hop Double Dutch Pair Free Style Speed Relay III

Directorate of Education N.C.T Delhi Inter School Aquatic Meet 2016-17 organized by Directorate of Education was held at S.P.M Swimming Pool Talkatora from 8th   to 11th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Position
Rohan Rai Wadhwa VIII II
Aryan Singh Dalal X
Yashwardhan Gupta IX
Prikshit Dabas IX
Daksh Pandey VIII
Lakshay Trehan XI
Chetya Kathait XI
Prateek Kumar VIII
Rishabh Keswani VIII
Gitesh Budhi Raja VIII
Yash Pandey VI
Vinayak Parihar XII
Gautam Reddy IX
  • Delhi Olympic Games organized by Delhi Swimming Association were held at Talkatora Swimming Pool on 17th and 18th November, 2016.

BBPS, Pitampura won the highest total Cash Prize among all the schools (Rs. 1, 41,500/-).

Name Of The Student Class Cash Prize Amt.
Kritika Singh IX 48500/-
Srishti Goyal XI 24000/-
Mehak Hasija VIII 24500/-
Himani Hasija XII 17500/-
Rohan Wadhwa VIII 11000/-
Kaushki III 6500/-
Bhagya Gahlot V 4500/-
Reyansh Singh V 2500/-
Saksham Panwar IV 2500/-
  Total 1,41,500/-

13th Ramjas Inter School Table Tennis Tournament organized by Ramjas Foundation was held at Ramjas School (Day Boarding), from 21st April, 2017 to 28th April, 2017.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS Event POSITION
Kritika Bansal VI H U- 15 Girls II
Anuvrinda VIII G
Avishi Aggarwal VII D
Khushi Juneja IX
Arush Dutt X G U- 15 Boys Q. finals
Yashwardhan IX H
Vansh Ahuja VIII A
Shivam Goel IX E U-18 Boys

II

Aditya Bhushan X E
Akshit Gupta XI E
Abhinn Gupta XI E
Tiya Girdhar VI A U-12 Girls

Pre Q.

Anshika Mehra VI C
Naviya Joshi VI C
Aryan Chaudhary IX U-15 Boys Pre Q.
Shaurya Chhabra VI A U-12 Boys Pre Q.
Ekansh Malhotra VI A
Saransh Jha VI C
Mannan VI

Inter Zonal Tournament organized by D.O.E Sports Branch, Delhi was held at S.U Block Pitampura from 3rd  to 8th  November, 2016.

Name Of The Student Class Position
Smiley Pruthi XII III
Name of the Student Class Event Name Position
Saksham Pawar V

4X50m Medlay Relay

4X50m Freestyle Relay

I

III

Bhagya Gahlot VI 4X50m Freestyle Relay I

 

34th  Glenmark Sub-Junior National and Aquatic Championship held at Pune Chhatrapati Sports Complex from  28th  June to 6th  July, 2017.

  • Maximum entries were from BBPS Pitampura
  • For the first time, a participant from Boys group 4(U-10) has received a Gold and Bronze Medal

Badminton Zonals were held at K.H.M.S Ashok Vihar from 18th   to 22nd  July, 2017.

Name of the student Class Position

Chaitanya Gulati

Aditya

Manjot

Devansh Kohli

V

IV

V

IV

II

 

Name of the student Class Position

Chaitanya Gulati

Aditya

Manjot

Devansh Kohli

V

IV

V

IV

II

 

Name of the student Class Position

Chehak Gupta

Jyotsna Singh

Akshita Antil

Eva Chawdhary

Devnaani Lakhotia

VIII

VIII

VIII

VIII

VII

II

 

Name of the student Class Position

Dhruv Narang

Raghav Nasa

Shnang Rohilla Avichal Antil

Nimish Sharma

X

IX

IX

IX

VIII

II

 

Name of the student Class Position

Saumya Nasa XII A

Nivedita Sood

Manya Goel

Saanika Mohindra

Pranjal Aggarwal

XII

XI

VIII

IX

IX

II

 

The Anandkumar Badminton Academy Championship was held at Himalaya Public Sr. Sec. School, Sec-7, Rohini from 19th  to 21st  May, 2017.

 

Name of the student Class Position
Aditya Sharma III II

 

Verve Annual Championship was held at Heritage School, Rohini, from 24th  to 27th  April, 2017.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS CATEGORY POSITION
Samridhi Bhutani VI

 

 

 

 

 

U-14 Girls

I
Reha Singh VII
Arshiya Dabas VII
Manya Sachdeva VII
Arshnoor Kaur VII
Livleen Kaur     VII
Aeshika Gupta VII
Mala Thakar VII
Ananya Vats VII
Aanya Gupta VII
Saanvi Gulati VIII
Rayma Aggarwal VIII

Reha Singh & Yatish were adjudged the Best Players of the tournament in their respective categories

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS CATEGORY POSITION
Swayam Jain VII

 

 

 

 

 

U-14 Boys

I
Nikuj Garg VII
Paarth Jindal VII
Aditya Mittal VIII
Siddhant Tyagi VIII
Yatish Sakhuja VIII
Akshit Gulia VIII
Samanvaye Garg VIII
Bhavik Garg VIII
Vansh Yadav VIII
Lakshit Wason VIII
Naman Sachdeva VIII

 

 

Chess Zonals were held at Apeejay School, Pitampura from 11th  to 13th  July, 2017.

Name of the Student Category Position

Katyayani Kaushik

Soumya Singh

Yashika Jain

Sr. Girls

Jr. Girls

Sub. Jr. Girls

I

II

II

Aryan Garg Jr. Boys II

 

 

Zonal Gymnastics Championship 2017-18 ogranised by Zonal XI was held at Maharaja Agarsen Public School Ashok Vihar from 12th  July, 2017

 

 

Zonals Football organized by Directorate of Education C.N.C.T of Delhi, Zone XI Dist. North West (B) was held at Govt. Boys. Sr. Sec. School, Keshav Puram from 18th  to 22nd  July, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Shubham Chandna XI I
Ridvan Beniwal XI
Rohan Arora XI
Mridul Kapoor XI
Akshat Jain XII
Sidhant XII
Nishit Nair XII
Anish Arora XII
Aditya Singh XI
Gopal XI
Kartik Nenwani XI
Uday Sharma XI
Archish Narang XI
Hritik Gupta XII
Kartik Bateja XII
Shaurya Singh XI
Siddharth Kumar XII
Harneet Singh XII

 

The First Inter School Bal Bharati Football Championship was held at BBPS, Noida from 24th  May to 1st  June, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Position
Samarth Aggarwal X

 

 

 

 

Yatharth Chandna IX
Anikait Gupta X
Dawood Siddiqui XI
Rohan XI
Ridvan Beniwal XI
Mridul K XI
Kartik Nenwani XI
Aditya XI
Sidhant XII
Nishit XII
Harneet Singh XII
Akshat Jain XII
Siddharth Kumar XII
Anish XII

11th  North Zone Roller Skating Championship organized by Delhi Roller Skating Association was held at G.R. International  School, Sector – 23, Rohini, from 24th  to 27th  April, 2017.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS Event POSITION
Manya Harneja(Inline) II

300mtr Time Trial

1000mtr Rink Race

II

III

Dev Grewal (Inline) IV

300mtr Time Trial

500mtr Rink Race

1000mtr Rink Race

I

I

I

Diya Grewal (Inline) VI

300mtr Time Trial

500mtr Rink Race

1000mtr Rink Race

I

I

I

 Deepanshu Bindal (Inline)  XII 300mtr Time Trial III
1000mtr Rink Race II

 

 

Our school secured the overall Third Position with 6 Gold, 1 Silver and 3 Bronze Medals. Dev Grewal & Diva Grewal won the Overall Speed Champion Trophy and a cash prize in their respective categories.

 

 

The Invitational Swimming Meet organized by American Embassy School was held on 8th  May, 2017.

 

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS Event POSITION
Manya Harneja(Inline) II

300mtr Time Trial

1000mtr Rink Race

II

III

Dev Grewal (Inline) IV

300mtr Time Trial

500mtr Rink Race

1000mtr Rink Race

I

I

I

Diya Grewal (Inline) VI

300mtr Time Trial

500mtr Rink Race

1000mtr Rink Race

I

I

I

 Deepanshu Bindal (Inline)  XII 300mtr Time Trial III
1000mtr Rink Race II

 

 

Name of the Student Class Event Name Position

 

Bhavya Gahlot

 

VI

100m Freestyle

50m Breaststroke

II

I

50m Freestyle

50m Butterfly

4X50m Freestyle Relay

II

II

II

 

Saksham Pawar

 

V

50m Butterfly I

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

II

II

100m Freestyle III
Maahi Khosla VI 4X50m Freestyle Relay III
Saksham Garg V 4X50m Freestyle Relay II
Uditipi Chitkara VI 4X50m Freestyle Relay III
Saher Kalia VII 4X50m Freestyle Relay III
Aadit Arora IV 4X50m Freestyle Relay II
Kuashiki IV 4X50m Freestyle Relay II
Samaira Sahu IV 4X50m Freestyle Relay II

 

 

Lakshay Beniwal

 

 

 

IV

50m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

50m Butterfly

I

I

I

4X50m Freestyle Relay

50m Breaststroke

II

II

 

 

 

5th  Baba Gang Nath  Inter State Swimming & Diving Championship organized by Baba Gang Nath Sports Club was held at Dr Shayama Prasad Mukherjee College on 21st   May, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Event name Position
Manya Bisht VI

50m Backstroke

4X50m Mix Freestyle Relay

I

I

50m Freestyle II
Aryaman Jain VI 50m Backstroke III

 

 

Saksham Pawar

 

 

V

50m Freestyle

4X50m Mix Freestyle Relay

I

I

50m Backstroke II
Reyansh Singh VI 4X50m Mix Freestyle Relay I
Maahi Khosla VI 4X50 Mix Freestyle Relay I
Aarav Sikri IV

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Mix Freestyle Relay

III

II

       
Arnav Yadav III Mix 4X50m Freestyle Relay II
Kashvi Garg IV

50m Backstroke

4X50m Mix Freestyle Relay

II

II

Kaushiki   4x50m Mix Freestyle Relay II
Nitish Negi II

50m Breaststroke

50m Freestyle Stroke

II

II

Prisha Kalia I

50m Breaststroke (New Meet Record)

50m Freestyle

I

 

 

The Avinder S. Brar Memorial Invitational Swimming Competition organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Swimming Pool from 22nd   to 23rd  July, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Lakshay Beniwal IV 50m Butterfly II
    Mixed Relay 4X50m Free III
Kashvi Garg IV 50m Backstroke III
    Mixed Relay 4X50 Free II
Kanshiki IV Mixed Relay 4X50m Free II
Arnav Yadav III 50m Backstroke III
    Mixed Relay 4X50m Free II
Aarav Sikri IV 50m Freestyle II
    50m Breastroke I
Priyanka IV Mixed Relay 4X50m Free III
Dhriti Nardaria IX 100m Freestyle III
Maahi Khosla VI 50m Freestyle III
    Mixed Relay 4X50m Freestyle III
Reyansh Singh VI 50m Backstroke II
    Mixed Relay 4X50m Freestyle III

 

 

 

Zone XI Table Tennis Tournament 2017-18 was held at A.P.J Public School Pitampura from 11th  July, to 13th  July, 2017.

Name of the Student Class Category Position

Inaya Aggarwal

Shreya Tewary

Tyulip Sharma

Twishaa Sharma

IV

V

IV

IV

Primary Girls I
       

Pakhi Bansal

Avishi Aggarwal

Anshika Mehra

Tiya Girdhar

VII

VII

VI

VI

U-14 I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Category Position

Arush Dutt

Yashwardhan

Shivam Goel

Aditya Bhushan

X

IX

IX

X

U-17 I

Abhinn Gupta

Akshit Gupta

Chinmay Nangia

Yash

XI

XII

XII

XII

U-19 I

 

Name of the Student Class Category Position
U-17 I
U-19 I

 

13th  Inter School Table Tennis Tournament organized by the Ramjas Foundation was held at Ramjas School, Anand Parvat, from  21st  to  28th  April , 2017.

Name of the Student Class Category Position
Kritika Bansal  VI  II
Anuvrinda VIII 
Avishi Aggarwal VII
Khushi Juneja IX
Shivam Goel IX
Aditya Bhushan X
Akshit Gupta XI
Abhinn Gupta XI 

Zonals Tennis Tournament was held at M. M Public School Vasudha Enclave, Pitampura from 13th  to 15th   July, 2017

 

Name of the Student Class Category Position

Ashish Kukreja

Siddharth Jakhar

Garv Chawla

Tanmay Madan

Riaan Malhotra

VII

VIII

VII

VI

VI

 Sub Jr. Boys I

 

Name of the Student Class Category Position

Aditya Kumar Sachdeva

Tushar Mittal

Parth Verma

Shivam Madan

IX

VIII

IX

X

 Junior Boys I
Vashisht Gupta X  Senior Boys III

 

 

Name of the Student Class Category Position

Saanvi Chopra

Yashvi Goel

Nitya Gupta

Vanshika Chudhary

V

V

IV

V

Primary Girls I

Hridya Gupta

Pranya wadhwa

Kashvi Singh

Radhika Sarda

IX

VIII

IX

X

 Sub Junior Girls I

 

 

Name of the Student Class Category Position

Khushi Sachdeva

Navya Sharma

Jaspreet Inder

Bhavya Mittal

VIII

IX

IX

IX

 Junior Girls I

Diza Gahlaut

Dhriti Bhatia

Shreem Mittal

Avni Goel

X

IX

X

XI

Senior Girls II

 

 

 

 

 

Chamunda-AITA National Ranking Tennis Championship was held at Chamunda Tennis Academy Karnal, Haryana, on 24th  April, 2017.

 

Name of the Student Class Category Position

 

Khushi Sachdeva

 

VIII

 

AITA Talent Series-7,

Girls U-16

Semi Finalist, Singles

 

   

AITA Talent Series-7,

Girls U-14

Runner-up , Singles

 

       

 

 

AITA Championship Tennis Tournament was held at Faridabad  Tennis Academy, Sports Complex, Haryana  from 24th  to 28th  April , 2017.

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Tushar Mittal VIII  U -14 AITA Talent Series- 7 Runner Up, Doubles

 

AITA Talent Series -7 was held at M. M Public School, Vasudha Enclave, from 24th  to 28th  April, 2017

 

Name of the Student Class Event Position
Dushayant Deswal VIII

 

U -14 (Boys)  AITA Talent Series- 7

 

Winner Singles and Doubles
Aditya Kumar Sehdev IX Runner – Up Doubles

 

 

 

VERVE Championship  was held at The Heritage School, Sec-23, Rohini , from 24th  to 27th   April, 2017.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS CATEGORY POSITION
Akshay Batra IV  II
Sarthak Kuwait VII 
Lakshay Wason VII 
Ayush Choudhary VII
Deepender VII
Arpit Goel VII
Piyush VII
Pranav VI  
Krishna VII 
Ashmit VII 

 

 

 

 

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS CATEGORY POSITION
Nishu V

 

 

 

 

 

U- 14 Girls

III
Aeshika Gupta  VII
Ananya Gupta VII
Arshnoor Kaur VII
Manya Sachdeva VII
Arshiya Dabas VII
Reha VII
Noshika VIII
Vani Goel VIII
Vidhi VIII

 

4th IYSA – Josh Football Challenge organized by Josh (IYSA) was held at Science Centre, C-4,  Vasant Vihar , from 08th April to 9th April, 2017.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Chahit VIII U-14Boys Participation
Aryan VIII
Lakshay VIII
Sarthak VIII
Siddarth VIII
Arav VIII
Yatharth IX
Aman IX
Raghav IX
Harsh IX
AdityaSinha IX
Manav IX
Samarth X U-17 Boys Quarter Final
Anil X
Mantavya X
Dawood XI
Rohan XI
Kartik XI
Shourya XI
Mridul XI

1ST Inter School Bal Bharati Football Championship organized by Sports Council CES was held at Bal Bharati Public School, Noida from 24th April to 27th April, 2017.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Yatharth Chandana IX  
Anikait Gupta X H  
Samarth Aggarwal X Semi Final
Dawood Siddiqui XI A
Rohan Arora XI D
Ridvan Baniwal XI C
Kartik Nenwani XI F
Mridul Kapoor     XI C
Shubham Chandana XI  D
Anish Arora XII  D
Siddarth Kumar XII F
Akshat jain XII F
Harneet Singh XII D
Sidhant XII C
Nishit Nayar XII D
  • Chamunda – AITA National Ranking Tennis Championship organized by Chamunda Tennis Academy was held at Chamunda Tennis Academy Karnal, Haryana, on 24th April, 2017.
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Khushi Sachdeva

VIII D

 

AITA Talent Series-7,

Girls U-16

Semi Finalist, Singles

AITA Talent Series-7,

Girls U-14

Runner-up , Singles

  • AITA Championship Tennis Tournament organized by Faridabad , Tennis Academy was held at Faridabad Tennis Academy ,Sports Complex, Haryana , from 24thApril to 28th April , 2017.
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Tushar Mittal VIII A  U -14 AITA Talent Series- 7 Runner Up, Doubles
  • AITA Talent Series -7 organized by M. M Public School was held at M. M Public School, Vasudha Enclave, from 24thApril to 28th April, 2017.
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Dushayant Deswal VIII  U -14 (Boys)  AITA Talent Series- 7 Winner Singles and Doubles
Aditya Kumar Sehdev IX   Runner – Up Doubles

Arush Dutt, class IX, represented Delhi in the 61st School National Games in Table Tennis held between 28th April to 1st May, 2016 at Ambedkar Bhawan, Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The championship was organized by School Games Federation of India.Arush with his Delhi team won the championship among 29 states. He received the running trophy along with a certificate. Mr. Manish Sisodia, honorable deputy chief minister, Delhi felicitated the team on 4th May, 2016 at Thyagraj stadium.

16 students received a Sports Scholarship from the honorable Deputy Chief Minister, Manish Sisodia, for their outstanding performance in National School Games held at Delhi from 2nd to 8th January, 2016:

NAME GAMES CLASS CHEQUE AMOUNT
Vinayak Parihar Swimming XI 84,000
Ishita Sharma Gymnastics XI 84,000
Arush Dutt Table Tennis IX 84,000
Jatin Sood Karate XI 20,000
Harsh Kalra Table-Tennis XII 10,000
Himani Hasija Swimming XII 5,000
Srishti Goyal Swimming XI 5,000
Yashwardhan Swimming IX 5,000
Rohan Rai Wadhwa Swimming VIII 5,000
Mehak Hasija Swimming VIII 5,000
Kaustav Verma Swimming V 5,000
Bhagya Galhout Swimming V 5,000
Aryaman Jain Swimming V 5,000
Lakshay Singh Swimming III 5,000
Tejas Dabas Swimming III 5,000
Pari Makhija Swimming I 5,000

Arshia Kumar ofclass IX represented the Delhi Team inBasketball  securing the second position in 61st National School Games organized by the Directorate of Education held at Gwalior (M.P) from 25th to 29th April, 2016.

Vinayak Parihar of class XII attended the 5th Asian Schools Swimming Championship Camp organized by Directorate of Education Sports Branch at Talkatora Stadium & Safdurjung Swimming Pool from 20th  to 23rd April, 2016.

3rd Bro. John. S.H. Memorial Invitational Basketball Tournament was organized by Montfort School, Ashok Vihar from 17th  to 23rd March, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Asees Singh VIII  
Ishaan Parikh VIII  
Kartik Singh VIII  
Vachan Kumar VIII  
Aryamann Agarwal VIII  
Shubh Singhal VIII I
Harshit Arora VIII  
Arshdeep Singh VIII  
Tushar Aggarwal VII  
Yatish Sakhuja VI  
Aryan Marwaha VIII  
Ishaan Aggarwal VIII  

8th Open Chess Championship 2016 was organised by Institute of Technology & Science  at Mohan Nagar, Ghaziabad on 23rdand  24th April, 2016. Aryan Garg of class VI won the First position in the U-15 Boys category.

Bal Bharati Inter-Unit Cricket Tournament was organized by C.E.S at Bal Bharati Public School, Pitampura from 16th  to 18th March, 2016. The finals were held on 18th March, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Tejaswi VIII  
Shivansh Arora VIII  
Shivansh Sheleka VIII  
Abhin Girotra VII  
Lavish Garg VII  
Tubhyam Jain VII  
Aryan Chopra VI I
Aishit Ahuja VIII  
Monish Garg VIII  
Aryan Shokeen VIII  
Taksh Bisht VIII  
Akshat VIII  
Saharsh Singh Rana VIII  
Deepesh Gupta VII  

12th Sub Junior National Double Wicket Cricket Tournament was held at BBPS from 13th to 15th May, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Anish Arora XI  
Shrey Aggarwal XI  
Hriday Adlakha XI  
Aayushman Singh XI I
Hardik Sahni XI  
Rythem Gaind XI  
Arka Khuller XI  
Mrigank Attri XI  

ACE Cricket Tournament was held at Cambridge Foundation School, Rajouri Garden from 12th to 22nd June, 2016. Our team reached the Semifinals.

Tejaswi of class VIII was declared the Best Batsmanof the Tournament.

34th Delhi State Open Roller Skating Championship was organized by Delhi Roller Skating Association at Remal Public School, Sector-3, Rohini, Delhi from 14th and 15th April, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Jay Jakhar Mont II Quads : 100mtrs, 200mtr & 300mtr Rink Races III
Manya Hareja I

Quads : 300mtr & 700mtr

500mtr Rink Races

III

II

Damya Kaushik II

300mtr & 500mtr

700mtr Rink Races

III

II

Dev Grewal III

Inline : 300m & 700 m

500mtr Rink Races

 

I

III

Cash Prize of Rs. 1000

Diya Grewal V Inline : 300m, 500m, 700m Rink Races III
Shreya Jakhar VII Quads : 300m Rink Race III
Deepanshu Bindal XI Inline :- 300m, 500m & 1000m Rink Races II

10th North Zone Skating Championship was organized by Delhi Roller Skating Association at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium, Bawana on 14th and 15th  May, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Manya Harneja I Quads  3rd in 500mtrs Rink Race III
Diya Grewal V

Inline – 300mtrs Rink Race

500mtrs Rnk Race

750mtrs Rink Race

III

II

III

Dev Grewal III

Inline – 300mtrs Time Trial

500 mtrs Rink Race

750mtrs Rink Race

I

I

I

Deepanshu Bindal

 

XI

Inline – 300mtrs Time Trials

500mtrs Rink Race

1000mtrs Rink Race

III

III

II

ASIAN SCHOOLS Swimming Championship 2016  washeld at Indonesia from 24thto 31st May, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Vinayak Parihar XII

50m Butterfly

100m Butterfly

200m Butterfly

VII

VIII

VI

Baba Gangnath Swimming Championship was organized by Delhi Swimming Association at Shyama Prasad Mukherji Swimming Pool on 22nd May, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Bhagya Gahlot V 50m Breast Stroke I – Rs.700
Kaustav Verma V 50m Butterfly II – Rs.500
Aryaman Jain V

50m Back Stroke

50mfree style

I – Rs.700

III-Rs.300

Manya Bisht V 50m Back  Stroke II – Rs.500
Lakshya Baniwal III 50m Free Style I – Rs.700
Saksham Pawar IV C

50m Back Stroke

50m Butterfly

III -Rs.300

III-Rs.300

Rayansh Singha V E 4×50 Free Style Relay III-Rs.300
Manya Bisht V G 4×50 Free Style Relay III-Rs.300
Saksham Pawar IV C 4×50 Free Style Relay III-Rs.300
Mahi Khosla V E 4×50 Free Style Relay III-Rs.300
Kaushik III 50m Butterfly III – Rs. 300
Aarav Sikri III 50m Free Style III – Rs. 300

American School Swimming Championship was organized at American School, Chanakyapuri on 9th May, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Manya Bisht V

50m Freestyle (39.63)

100m Individual

50m Breastroke

50m Butterfly

I

(New Meet Record)

II

II

II

Mahi Khosla V

50m Freestyle

50m Butterfly

III

III

Rayansh Singh V 50m Freestyle I
    100m Individual Medley II
    50m Backstroke I
Saksham Pawar IV 4x50m Freestyle Relay I
Aarav Sikri III 4x50m Freestyle Relay I
Kaustav Verma V 4x50m Freestyle Relay I
Rayansh Singh V 4x50m Freestyle Relay I
Aryaman Jain V 50m Freestyle I
    100m Individual Medley III
    50m Backstroke I
Bhagya Gahlot V 50m Freestyle III
    100m Individual Medley II
    50m Breast Stroke II
    50m Butterfly I
    50m Backstroke III
Under-9      
Lakshay Baniwal III 50m Butterfly I
Mahi Khosla V 4x50m Freestyle Relay II
Manya Bisht V 4x50m Freestyle Relay II
Udipti Chikkara V 4x50m Freestyle Relay II
Kaushiki V 4x50m Freestyle Relay II

33rd  Glenmark Sub-Junior and 43rd  Junior National Aquatic Championship was organized by the Swimming Federation of India  at Bangalore (Karnataka) from 29th June to 2nd July, 2016. There was a live telecast of the event on the D.D Sports channel (Doordarshan).

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION IN FINALS
Aryaman Jain V 50mtr Back stroke 8th
    Freestyle Relay 4X50 5th
Saksham Panwar IV Freestyle Relay 4X50 5th
Kaustav Verma V 50mtr Freestyle stroke 8th
    100mtr Freestyle stroke 10th
    50mtr Butterfly stroke 12th
    Freestyle Relay 4X50 5th

Aadharshila Open Table Tennis Tournament was organized by D.T.T.A (North) Delhi at Aadharshila Vidyapeeth C.D Block, Pitampura from 9th to 12th April, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS CATEGORY POSITION
Arush Dutt IX Sub Jr. Boys III
Aarushi Garg XI Jr. Girls II

12th Ramjas inter-school Table Tennis Tournament was organized at Ramjas Public School, Anand Parbat on 27th April, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS CATEGORY POSITION
Arnav Gupta VIII U-15 Boys III
Sivam Goel VIII
Yashwardhan VIII
Abhinn Gupta X U-18 Boys III
Chinmay XI
Akshit Gupta X
Ekansh Lakshyani VII
Pakhi Bansal VI U-12 Girls II
Avishi Aggarwal VI
Vashvi Batra VI
Khushi Juneja VII U-15 Girls III
Anuvrinda VII
Vritika Bansal VII

Bosco Delhi State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament-2016 was organized by DTTA(South West) & DTTA (New Delhi) at Thyagaraj Indoor Stadium from  18th to 21st April, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Arush Dutt IX III

61st National School Games 2015-16 were organized by Directorate of Education at Krishna District, Andhra Pradesh on 2nd May, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Arush Dutt IX U-14 boys I

2nd Avtar Kaur Delhi State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament was organized by District Association (D.T.T.A) East Zone at Thyagraj Stadium from 16th to 19th May, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Arush Dutt IX Sub. Jr. Boys III

Aadharshila Interschool Volleyball Tournament was held at Aadharshila Vidhyapeeth Public School from 30th April to 1st May, 2016.

S. No. Games No. of students Time Slot Coach
1  Athletics 21 7.30 to 9am Mr. Pawan
2 Badminton 53 7.30 to 9am Mr. Sumit Tyagi
3 Basketball 67 7.30 to 9am Mr. Neelambar
4  Cricket 64 7.30 to 9am Mr. Jain and Mr. Sunil
5 Football 30 7.30 to 9am Mr. Manish
6 Golf 10 7.30 to 9am Mr. Subhash
7 Hockey 21 7.30 to 9am Mr. Surinder
8 Band 03 7.30 to 9am Mr. Keshav
9 Table Tennis 19 7.30 to 9am Mr. Vijay
10 Tennis 42 7.30 to 9am Mr. Mohanty
11 Gymnastics 22 7.30 to 9am Ms. Sangita
12 Skating 39 7.30 to 9am Mr. Hariom
13 Volleyball 18 7.30 to 9am Mr. Rahul
14 Rope Skipping 15 7.30 to 9am Mr. Ram
15 Taekwondo  12 7.30 to 9am Mr. Sanjay
16 Yoga 12 7.30 to 9am Mr. Vikas
17 Mini Pool 63 7-8am, 8-9am Mr. Manish
18 Main Pool 176 6-7am, 7-8am Mr. Ajay
  Total 687    

At the end of the Summer Swimming Camp, an open swimming meet was organized in association with Rotary Club on 18th June, 2016. Over 80 participants took part in the different events.

Dewang Mehta Memorial IT Symposium was organized by Bharatiya Vidya Bhawan’s Mehta Vidyalaya on 10th August,2016. The results are as follows:

Name of the Competition Class
Poetechry

 Nairika Gupta

 

VI

 

II

 

Frame Lab

 

Ritwik Dhandhi

Aditya Yadav

 XII

XII

II

 

Powerpoint Wizardry

Aryan Mediratta

Ansh

VIII

VII

III

Vinayak Parihar of Class XII participated in World Schools Games held in Turkey (Travzon) from 15th to 18th July, 2016. this is a rare achievement in the history of all the units of Bal Bharati.

EVENT POSITION
200m Butterfly VII
100m Butterfly X
50m Butterfly X
  • He is the first student of Bal Bharati Public School to have participated in ‘World School Games’.
  • He has also participated in the ‘Asian Schools Games’ held in Indonesia from 24th to 31st  May, 2016 .
  • This is an achievement for the School.
  • Subhangi Tyagiof class XII secured 1st Place in Triple Jump (Athletics) at the 76th Delhi State Annual Athletics Championships  organised by Delhi Athletics Associations in the U-18 category held at Chhatrasal Stadium on 4th September,
  • Aryan Garg of classVIII has been selected for Delhi Chess Team in the S.G.F.I Nationals to be held at Telangana from 2nd to 7th October, 2016.
  • 5 students wereselected to witness the International University Sports Day held at MD University, Rohtak on 20th September,2016 where Pro-Kabaddi stars played a match amongst themselves followed by WWE matches, a Roll Ball Match and a Roller Sports Speed Skating Demo at 400mtrs Road Circuit. Roller Sports event has been included for the 1st time in MD University Sports calendar for the year 2016-17.

 ‘Run for Rio’ Race organized by the Sports Authority of India was held at National Stadium and Nehru Stadium on 31st  July, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Amrita Bhullar IX 5 km I

Summer Athletics Meet was organized by the Directorate of Education at Chattarsal Stadium, Model Town from 22nd to 24th August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Shubhangi Tyagi XII Long Jump II

New Delhi JunioRun Athletic Meet organized by Global Signature was held at Nehru Stadium on 26th September, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Amrita Bhuller IX 3Km. I
Vaidehi Gupta XI 5Km. I
Srishti Tyagi X 5Km. III

Delhi State Ranking Badminton Championship – 2016 organized by Delhi Capital Badminton Association (DCBA) washeld at Yamuna Sports Complex Surajmal Vihar, Delhi from 12th to 16th July, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Pranjal Aggarwal VIII U-15 in doubles III

Badminton Zonal was organized by Zone XI at G.B.S.S.S D-Block from 24th to 31st August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Krish Rohilla V I
Ishaan Chawla V
Aaryansh Singhal V
Nikhil Sharma V
Chaitanya Gulati IV
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Sudhiksha Kathuria V I
Stuti Jain V
Adishri Gupta V
Ashka Singhal V
Neelrisham Singh IV
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Shivang Rohilla VIII II
Avichal Antil VIII
Rachit Sachdeva VII
Raghav Aggarwal VI
Yashwin Raj Harjai VI
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Saanika Mohindra VIII
Pranjal Aggarwal VIII
Eva Chowdhary VII
Akshita Antil VII
Chehak Gupta VII
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Nilay Kaushal X II
Nishil Kaushal X
Yash Mittal X
Dhruv Narang IX
Naman Goel IX
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Nivedita Sood X II
Shruti Poddar IX
Diya Mittal IX
Priyanshi Anand IX
Ananya Nasa VII

Verve Championship was organized by The Heritage School, Rohini from 9th to 12th August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Shreenandan Mittal VIII

I

 

Sarthak Gupta VIII
Bhav Sharma VIII
Kanishk Gupta VIII
Yatish Sakhuja VII
Bhavik Arora VII
Arjun Mehta VII
Samanvay Garg VII
Ansh Jain VII
Anmol Tandon VII
Lakshit Wasan VII
Vansh Yadav VII
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Eesha Chugh VIII

II

 

Suhani Jain VIII
Reha Singh VI
Manya Sachdev VI
Arshia Dabas VI
Livleen Kaur VI
Arshnoor Kaur VI
Ananya Vats VI
Samridhi Bhutani V

22nd Ramjas Basketball Champions League 2016 was organized by Ramjas School, R.K Puram from 3rd to 31st August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Harshit Arora X

III

 

Aashwath Uppal X
Archit Gupta X
Devansh Tripathi X
Sarthak Arya X
Ishaan Parikh IX
Aseespal Singh IX
Aaryaman IX
Aryan Marwah IX
Vachan Kumar IX
Kartik Singh IX
Arshdeep Singh IX

Zonal Basketball  was organized by Zone XI held at Bal Bharati Public School, Pitampura from 2nd to 6th September, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Harshit Arora X

II

 

Aashwat Uppal X
Archit Gupta X
Bhaveik Arya X
Devansh Tripathi X
Ishaan Parikh IX
Aseespal Singh IX
Aryan Marwaha IX
Kartik Singh IX
Vachan Kumar IX
Aryamann Aggarwal IX
Arshdeep Singh IX
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Mayan Malhotra XII III
Mrigank Jain XII
Jatin Sood XII
Lokesh Leekha XI
Shrey Sharma XI
Shreyash Subudhi XI
Shantanu Singh XI
Prashant Singh X
Shubh Singhal IX
Tushar Aggarwal VIII
Dev Plaha VIII
Raghav Gupta VIII
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Eesha Chugh VIII III
Suhani Jain VIII
Reha Singh VI
Manya Sachdeva VI
Arshia Dabas VI
Arshnoor Kaur VI
Livleen Kaur VI
Keya Shokeen VI
Mala Thakur VI
Ananya Vats VI
Khushi VII
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Lagan Sharma X II
Avni Jindal X
Shreeja Yadav X
Arshia Kumar IX
Siya Garg IX
Aanya Gupta IX
Nalini Mehta IX
Kashish Chhikara IX
Jaskriti Kaur VIII
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Jaspreet Kaur XII III
Aashima XII
Shubham Ohlan XI
Kanika Harjai XI
Madhvi Didwania XI
Vanshika Mittal XI
Vaidehi Gupta XI
Samridhi Singhal XI
Kriti Bhalla XI

Zonal Chess Tournament organized by Zone-XI was held at A.P.J Public School, Pitampura from 25th to 27th July, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS CATEGORY POSITION
Aryan Garg VIII Sub Jr.Boys I

1st BBPS, Rohini Chess Tournament was organized by BBPS, Rohini  from 28th to 30th July, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Harshit Jindal VII

II

 

Aryan Garg VIII
Jaskaran Singh X
Pranav Mitra X
Kunal Jindal VII

Verve Championship was held at The Heritage School, Rohini from 9th to 12thAugust, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Abinn Gilotra VIII

 

Ojas Kapoor VIII
Lavish Garg VIII
Krish Aggarwal VII
Tubhayam Jain VIII
Dhariya Dudeja VIII
Shubham Nijawan VIII
Paras Jain VII
Vaibhav Mishra VI
Kartikay Rana VI
Aryan Chopra VII
Deepesh Gupta VIII
Tanish Rastogi VII
Aadi Aggarwal VI
Siddhant Thakkar VI

2016 Summer Open Skating Championship organized by the National Federation of Physical Education was held at Remal Public School, Rohini on 23rd and 24th July, 2016 .

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Deepanshu Bindal XI

Inline :- 500mtr Rink Race

1000mtr Rink Race

I

I

Overall Trophy Cash Prize of Rs. 500/-

Dev Grewal III

Inline :- 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

I

I

Overall Trophy Cash Prize of Rs. 500/-

Praigya Gupta V

Inline :- 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

III

II

Bhavya Bindal VII

Inline :- 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

II

II

Manya Harneja I

Quad :- 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

III

III

Anav Singhal I              500mtr Rink Race III
Vriddhi Ghelani IV Inline :- 300mtr Rink Race III
Diya Grewal V

Inline :- 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

III

III

Zonal Roller Skating Championship was organized by Zone-XI at D.A.V Model School, Pitampura, Delhi from 26th to 28th July, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Damya Kaushik II Inline :- 300mtr Rink Race I
Diya Grewal V

Inline  :- 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

II

I

Piramjyot Singh V Inline :- 300mtr Rink Race I
Praigya Gupta V

Inline :- 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

I

II

Deepanshu Bindal XI

Inline  :- 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

I

I

Manya Harneja I Quad :- 300mtr Rink Race III
Dev Grewal III

Inline  :- 500mtr Rink Race

1000mtr Rink Race

III

II

Vriddhi Ghelani IV

Inline  :- 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

II

III

Soumya Jain VI

Quad  :- 300mtr Rink Race

 

III
Akshita Gupta VI Inline :- 500mtr Rink Race III
Gaurangi VI Inline :- 300mtr Rink Race III
Vishwas Khandelwal IV Quad :- 1000mtr Rink Race III
Disha Katehra VI Inline :- 1000mtr Rink Race II

3rd Rolling Panthers Rolling Speed Skating Championship organized by Rolling Panthers Academy washeld at Pragati Public School on 13th& 14thAugust, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Dev Grewal III

Inline : 300mtr Rink Race

500mtr Rink Race

I

I

Aarav PP-I

Adjustables :-

200mtr Rink Race

300mtr Rink Race

III

I

Diya Grewal V 500mtr Rink Race III
Vriddhi Ghelani IV Inline : 300mtr III
Praigya Gupta V Inline : 300mtr II
Deepanshu Bindal XI Inline : 500mtr & 1000mtr Rink Race III

11th Delhi State Rope Skipping Competition organized by Jump Rope Association was held at Happy Model School, Janakpuri on 29th& 30th August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Samanvy V

Speed Relay

Double Dutch Pair Speed

I

III

Bhhagya V

Double Under

Speed Relay

Double Dutch Pair Speed

 I

I

III

Sourya V Speed Relay I
Vishwas IV

Speed Relay

Double Dutch Pair Speed

I

III

Manik V Double Dutch Pair Speed III
Suhani Korla V

Free Style

Speed Sprint

I

III

Satyam Jain IX Double Dutch Speed Relay II
Kannad VII Double Dutch Speed Relay II
Ankit IX Double Dutch Speed Relay II
Amogh IX Double Dutch Speed Relay II
Sonakshi VIII Double Dutch Speed Relay II
Kaavya VIII Double Dutch Speed Relay II
Anupriya VIII Double Dutch Speed Relay II
Shreya VIII Double Dutch Speed Relay II

CBSE National Rope Skipping Competition is to be held on 27th to 30th December, 2016 in Ahmednagar. 9 students will represent our school for the same.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION

Lakshay Baniwal

(Best Swimmer)

III

25m Freestyle

100m I.M

25m Butterfly

4x50m Freestyle Relay

I

I

I

II

Aarav Sikri III

25m Breast Stroke

25m Back Stroke

4x50m Free Relay

100m I.M

II

II

II

II

Jayesh Dabas II 4x50m Freestyle II
Aadit Arora III 4x50m Freestyle II
Reyansh Singh V 50m Backstroke III

Khallifa Shiv Narain Gupta “Tauji” Memorial Invitational Inter School Swimming Championship  organized by the Delhi Swimming Association was held at Ludlow Castle School on 24th July, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Smaira Sahu III 4x50m Freestyle Relay I
Kaushiki III

25m Freestyle Relay

25m Freestyle Relay

I

II

Kashvi Garg

III

 

25m Backstroke

4x25m Freestyle Relay

II

I

Priyanka III 4x25m Freestyle Relay I
Mahi Khosla V 4x25m Freestyle Relay II
Pari Makhija I 50m Breast Stroke II
  • Lakshay Baniwal was declared the best swimmer.
  • Gold – 7, Silver – 11, Bronze – 1

52nd Delhi State Aquatic Championship, 2016 organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at Talkatora Stadium from 24th to 28thAugust, 2016.

Boy

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Vinayak Parihar XII

200m Butterfly Stroke

100m Butterfly Stroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

4x200m Freestyle Relay

I

II

II

III

Aryan Singh Dalal X 4x200m Freestyle Relay III
Gautam Reddy IX 4x200m Freestyle Relay III
Chaitya Kathait XI 4x200m Freestyle Relay III

Girl

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Himani Hasija XII

50m Back Stroke

50m Freestyle Stroke

I

III

Srishti Goel XI

100m Backstroke

200 Back stroke

200m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

50m Freestyle

II

I

I

II

III

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Mehak Hasija VIII

100m Freestyle

50m Freestyle

200m Freestyle

4x100m Freestyle Relay

4x100m Medley Relay

4x200m Freestyle Relay

II

III

III

III

III

III

 Kritika Singh IX

1500m Freestyle

400m Individual Medley

800m Freestyle

200m Butterfly

4x200m Freestyle Relay

400m Freestyle

4x100m Freestyle Relay

4×100 Medley Relay

II

II

III

III

III

II

III

III

Niharika Dhawan IX

4x200m Freestyle Relay

4x100m Freestyle Relay

4x100m Medley Relay

III

III

III

Disha Yadav VIII

4x200m Freestyle Relay

4x100m Freestyle Relay

4×100 Medley Relay

III

III

III

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Rohan Rai Wadhwa VIII

400m Individual Medley

200m Butterfly

800m Freestyle

400m Freestyle

200m Freestyle

I

II

II

II

II

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION

Bhagya Gahlot

(Best Swimmer)

Group Championship

V

50m Freestyle

100m Freestyle

50m Breast Stroke

200m Individual Medley

4x100m Free Relay

4x100m Mix Relay

III

II

II

I

I

I

Aryaman Jain V

50m Back Stroke

4x50m Free Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

I

I

I

Saksham Pawar IV

4x50m Freestyle Relay

50m Butterfly

4x50m Medley Relay

I

III

I

Rayansh Singh V

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

I

I

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Manya Bisht V

50m Back Stroke

4x50m Freestyle Relay

400m Medley Relay

III

III

III

Maahi Khosla V

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

III

III

Udipti Chikkara V

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

III

III

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Lakshay Baniwal III

50m Freestyle

100m Freestyle

50m Butterfly

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

II

II

II

II

III

Aarav Sikri III

50m Breast Stroke

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

II

II

III

Aditya Arora III

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

II

III

Jayesh Dabas II

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

II

III

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Priyanka III 4x50m Freestyle Relay III
Samaira Sanu III 4x50m Freestyle Relay III
Kashvi Garg III 4x50m Freestyle Relay III
Kaushiki III 4x50m Freestyle Relay III
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Nitish Negi I

100m Freestyle

200m Individual Medley

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

III

III

III

II

Adwik Jain I

100m Freestyle

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

II

III

II

Kanav Khurana  I

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

III

II

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Pari Makhija I

50m Breast stroke

50m Butterfly

200m Individual Medley

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

II

III

II

I

I

Prisha Kalia PP-II

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

I

I

Ahaana Goyal I

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Freestyle Relay

I

I

Saanvi Mangla I

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

I

I

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Ekanshi Goyal PPII

50m Free Style

50m Breast Stroke

II

II

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Garv Kumar (Best Swimmer) PPII

50m Free Style

50m Breast Stroke

I

I

  • Best Swimmer Boys Group IV -Bhagya Gahlaut
  • Best Swimmer Boys Group VII -Garv Kumar
  • Boys Group IV (Championship)
  • Girls Group VI (Championship)
  • Boys Group VI (Runner-Up)
  • Girls Group VII (Runner-Up)
  • Boys Group V (Runner-Up)

New Delhi Y.M.C.A Inter School Aquatic Championship 2016 organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at Y.M.C.A Sports Complex from 10th to 12th August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION

Kritika Singh

(Best Swimmer YMCA Championship)

IX

100m Freestyle

50m Butterfly

100m Butterfly

200m IM

Relay 4×50 Freestyle

4×50 Medley Relay

I

I

I

I

I

II

Niharika Dhawan IX

50m Back

100m Back

50m Butterfly

4x50m Freestyle

4×50 Medley Relay

III

II

III

I

II

Disha Yadav VIII

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4×50 Medley Relay

I

II

Gracy Mahendru IX

100m Breast

4x50m Freestyle Relay

4x50m Medley Relay

III

I

II

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Mahi Khosla V

50m Freestyle

50m Butterfly

4x50m Medley Relay

II

III

II

Priyanka VI 4x50m Medley Relay II
Smaira III 4x50m Medley Relay II
Uditi Chikkara V 4x50m Medley Relay II
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Kaushiki III

4x50m Freestyle Relay

25m Freestyle

25m Back

25m Breast

I

I

II

III

Kashvi Garg III

25m Freestyle

25m Back

4x50m Freestyle Relay

II

I

I

Pari Makhija I 4x50m Freestlyle Relay I
Parisha PP II 4x50m Freestlyle Relay I
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Prateek Kumar VIII

100m Backstroke

100m Butterfly Stroke

4×50 Freestyle Relay

4×50 Medley Relay

I

II

III

II

Yash Wardhan IX

100m Breast Stroke

50m Breast Stroke

4×50 Freestyle Relay

4×50 Medley Relay

III

III

III

II

Gautam Reddy IX

4×50 Freestyle Relay

4×50 Medley Relay

III

II

Rishabh Keswani VIII

Backstroke 100m

100m Butterfly

4×50 Freestyle Relay

4×50 Relay

III

II

III

II

Saksham Pawar IV

50m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

50m Butterfly

100 IM

4×50 Medley Relay

4×50 Freestyle Relay

II

II

I

II

I

III

Lakshay Beniwal III

4×50 Medley Relay

4×50 Freestyle Relay

I

III

Reyansh Singh V

25m Backstroke

4×50  Medley Relay

4×50  Freestyle Relay

III

I

III

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION

Aarav Sikri

Best Swimmer

of
YMCA Swimming Competition – 2016

III

25m Freestlye

50m Back Stroke

50m Breaststroke

II

I

I

Jayesh Dabas II

Freestyle

50m Backstroke

50m Breast Stroke

III

II

III

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION

Aryaman Jain

(Best Swimmer

of

YMCA Swimming Competition)

V

100m Freestyle

50m Backstroke

50m Freestyle

100m IM

I

I

II

II

Yash Pandey VI

4×50 Medley Relay

4×50  Freestyle Relay

II

III

Ishaan Gupta VII

4×50  Medley Relay

4×50  Freestyle Relay

II

III

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION

Bhagya Gahlot

(Best Swimmer

of

YMCA Swimming Competition)

V

50m Freestyle

50m Breast Stroke

100m IM

50m Backstroke

4×50  Medley Relay

4×50  Freestyle

I

I

I

III

I

III

  Boys Girls Total
GOLD 13 14 27
SILVER 17 12 21
BRONZE 18 5 27
      75
  • Best Swimmer Boys Group-IV -Aryaman Jain
  • Best Swimmer Boys Group-V- Bhagya Gahlaut
  • Best Swimmer Boys Group VI-Arav Sikri
  • Best Swimmer Girls Group II -Kritika Singh
  • BOYS(Runners-up)
  • Girls (Overall Championship)

Open Aquatic Swimming Meet was organized by Directorate of Education (Sports Branch) held at Govt School, Mangol Puri from 7th to 9th September, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Vinayak Parihar XII

100m Butterfly Stroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

50m Breaststroke

400m IM

  I (1000/-)

II (750/-)

I (1000/-)

I (1000/-)

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Aryaman Jain V

50m Back Stroke

50m Freestyle Stroke

4x50m Freestyle Relay

  II (750/-)

III (500/-)

II (400/-)

Bhagya Gahlot V

100m Freestyle Stroke

50m Breaststroke

III (500/-)

II (750/-)

Saksham Panwar IV

50m Butterfly

4x50m Relay (Freestyle)

III (500/-)

II (400/-)

Reyansh Singh V 4x50m Freestyle Relay   II (400/-)
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Manya Bisht V 4x50m Freestyle Relay III (300/-)
Maahi Khosla V 450m Freestyle Relay III (300/-)
Priyanka III 4x50m Freestyle Relay III (300/-)
Udipti Chikkara V 4x50m Freestyle Relay III (300/-)
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Mehak Hasija VIII 50m Freestyle Stroke II (750/-)
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Shruti Goyal XI

50m Backstroke

50m Freestyle Stroke

100m Freestyle Stroke

4x100m Freestyle Relay

I (1000/-)

II (750/-)

III (500/-)

II (400/-)

Kritika Singh IX

50m Butterfly Stroke

100m Butterfly Stroke

200m Freestyle Stroke

4x100m Freestyle Relay

I (1000/-)

II (750/-)

III (500/-)

II (400/-)

Disha Yadav VIII 4x100m Freestyle Relay II (400/-)
Niharika Dhawan IX 4x100m Freestyle Relay II (400/-)
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Himani Hasija XII 50m Freestyle Stroke I (1000/-)
    100m Freestyle Stroke I (1000/-)
    50m Butterfly Stroke I (1000/-)

12th South Delhi Swimming Meet 2016  organized by Delhi Swimming Association was held at Govt. School Swimming Pool, Safdarjung Enclave  on 18th September, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Ahaana Goyal I

25m Freestyle

25m Breaststroke

III

III

Parisha PPII 100mtr – Individual Medley II

Pari Makhija

(Best Swimmer)

Girls Group – VI

I

100mtr – Individual Medley

25mtr – Butterfly

25mtr – Breast

and Best swimmer trophy

I

I

I

Bhagya Gehlot

(Best Swimmer)

V

50mtr freestyle stroke

50mtr Breaststroke

200mtr Individual Medley

I

I

I

Priyanka III 50mtr Freestyle I
Kashvi Gupta III 50mtr Backstroke III

Zonal Aquatic Meet (2016-17) was organized by Department of Education and held at Bal Bharati Public School, Pitampura on  2nd and 3rd Sepetember, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Vinayak Parihar XII

200m Freestyle Stroke

50m Breaststroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

100m Individual Medley

4x50m Medley Relay

I

I

I

I

III

Chetya Kathait XI 4x50m Medley Relay III
Lakshay Trehan XI

50m Butterfly Stroke

4x50m Medley Relay

II

III

Yash Pandey VI

50m Breast Stroke

4x50m Medley Relay

III

III

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Yashwardhan Gupta IX

100m Breaststroke

4x50m Medley Relay

50m Breaststroke

4x50m Freestyle Relay

I

I

I

II

Aryan Singh Dalal X

50m Freestyle Stroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

4x50m Medley Relay

100m Freestyle Stroke

100m Individual Medley

4x50m Freestyle Relay

I

I

I

II

II

II

Gautam Reddy IX

100m Breaststroke

4x50m Medley Relay

50m Back Stroke

4x50m Freestyle Relay

III

I

III

II

Daksh Pandey VIII

4x50m Medley Relay

4x50m Freestyle Relay

50m Butterfly Stroke

I

II

III

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Rohan Rai Wadhwa VIII

50m Butterfly Stroke

4x50m Medley Relay

100m Freestyle Stroke

100m Individual Medley

4x50m Freestyle Relay

I

I

I

I

I

Rishabh Keswani VIII

100m Backstroke

4x50m Medley Relay

4x50m Freestyle Relay

III

I

I

Ishaan Gupta   50m Breaststroke II
Prateek Kumar VIII

4x50m Freestyle Relay

200m Freestyle Stroke

50m Freestyle Stroke

100m Backstroke

4x50m Medley Relay

I

II

II

II

I

Yash Pandey VI

50m Backstroke

4x50m Medley Relay

100m Freestyle Stroke

4x50m Freestyle Relay

II

I

III

I

Aarav Sikri III

100m Breaststroke

50m Breaststroke

I

III

Jagrit VIII 100m Breaststroke II

Gold – 12 Silver – 6Bronze – 3

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Bhagya Gahlot V

4×25 Freestyle Relay

25m Freestyle Stroke

4x25m Medley Relay

25m Breaststroke

100m Individual Medley

I

I

I

I

I

Saksham Pawar IV

4x25m Freestyle Relay

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Butterfly Stroke

4×25 Medley Relay

I

II

I

I

Reyansh Singh V

25m Butterfly Stroke

4×25 Medley Relay

25m Backstroke

II

I

II

Aryaman Jain V

4×25 Freestyle Relay

4×25 Medley Relay

25m Breast Stroke

100m Individual Medley

25m Backstroke

I

I

II

II

I

Saksham Garg IV

4×25 Freestyle Relay

25m Breaststroke

I

III

Gold – 13Silver – 5Bronze – 1

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Shrishti Goyal XI

4x50m Freestyle Relay

50m Freestyle Stroke

4x50m Medley Relay

100m Freestyle Stroke

100m Individual Medley

200m Freestyle Stroke

I

I

II

I

I

I

Priyanka III

100m Breaststroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

4X50m Medley Relay

50m Backstroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

Gunika V

100m Breaststroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

4X50m Medley Relay

Deepakshi Gupta XI 4X50m Medley Relay II
Udipti Chikkara V

100m Freestyle Stroke

100m Individual Medley

4X50m Freestyle Relay

Saman Urooj VIII

50m Breaststroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

Pari Makhija I 50m Backstroke III
Kavya Makhija V 200m Freestyle Relay III

Gold – 9Silver – 7Bronze – 6

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Gracy IX

100m Breaststroke

50m Breaststroke

50m Backstroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

I

II

I

I

Smaira Sahu III

50m Backstroke

4X50m Medley Relay

III

I

Kritika Singh IX

4X50m Freestyle Relay

50m Butterfly Stroke

100m Backstroke

4X50m Medley Relay

100m Individual Medley

200m Freestyle Stroke

I

I

I

I

I

I

Niharika Dhawan IX

50m Butterfly Stroke

100m Backstroke

4X50 Medley Relay

100m Freestyle Stroke

100m Individual Medley

II

II

I

II

II

Diza Gahlot IX

4X50 Medley Relay

4X50 Freestyle Relay

I

I

Gold – 13Silver – 5Bronze – 1

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Mehak Hasija VIII G

50m Freestyle Stroke

100m Freestyle Stroke

100m Individual Medley

200m Freestyle Stroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

I

I

I

I

I

Disha Yadav VIII C

50m Freestyle Stroke

100m Breast Stroke

4X50 Medley Relay
50m Breast Stroke

50m Backstroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

II

II

I

I

I

I

Saman Urooj VIII H

50m Breaststroke

50m Backstroke

100m Breaststroke

4X50m Medley Relay

4X50m Freestyle Relay

II

II

III

I

I

Dhriti Narsariya VIII A

100m Freestyle Stroke

50m Butterfly Stroke

4X50m Medley Relay

200m Freestyle Stroke

100m Backstroke

4X50m Freestyle Relay

II
IIIIIIIII
Manya Bharadwaj IV B

50m Butterfly Stroke

4X50m Medley Relay

III

I

Manya Bist V G 100m Backstroke I

Gold – 16Silver – 5Bronze – 4

Girls Group – IV

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT   POSITION
Priyanka III

4X25m Medley Relay

25m Breaststroke

4X25 Freestyle Relay

 

I

III

I

Manya Bist V

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Butterfly Stroke

4X25m Medley Relay

4X25m Freestyle Relay

 

I

I

I

I

Maahi Khosla V

25m Freestyle Stroke

25m Butterfly Stroke

4X25m Medley Relay

4X25m Freestyle Relay

 

II

II

I

I

Udipti Chikkara V

4X25m Medley Relay

25m Backstroke

 

I

I

Kaashvi Garg III

100m Individual Medley

25m Backstroke

4X25m Freestyle Relay

 

III

II

I

Gold – 11Silver – 3Bronze – 2

  • Overall Championship.
  • Girls Group I,II,III and IV won Overall Championship.
  • Boys Group III and IV won Overall Championship.
  • Out of 8 Groups, we won Championship in 6 groups

Zonal Table-Tennis Tournament organized by Zone-XI was held at A.P.J School Sainik Vihar from 25thto 28th July, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Khushi Juneja VIII

I

 

Anuvrinda Astt VII
Kritika Bansal VII
Pakhi Bansal VI
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Ayesha Sood IX

III

 

Mansi Goyal X
Asmi Malhotra VII
Avni Goel X
Aarushi Garg XI
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Yashwardhan VIII  
Shivam Goel VIII  
Arnav Gupta VIII III
Ekansh Lakhyan VIII  
Vansh Ahuja VII  
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Arush Dutt IX  
Abhinn Gupta X I
Akshit Gupta X  
Aditya Bhushan IX  

11Even Sports Inter School Table Tennis State Championship 2016 organized by Delhi State Table Tennis Association was held at Thyagraj Stadium from 29th to 31st August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Anuvrinda VII III
Kritika Bansal VII
Pakhi Bansal VI
Avishi Aggarwal VI
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Arush Dutt IX III
Abhinn Gupta X
Akshit Gupta X
Yashwardhan VIII

Ping Pong Delhi State Table-Tennis Ranking Tournament-2016 organized by D.T.T.A was held at Thyagraj Stadium Delhi from 16th to 19th August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS CATEGORY POSITION
Arush Dutt IX Sub-Jr. Boys III

33rd Delhi State Taekwondo Championship organized by Delhi Taekwondo Association was held at Thyagraj Stadium from 31st July to 4th August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS CATEGORY POSITION
Aditya Dhingra IV D U-14 (Boys)           Bronze

Zonal Tennis Tournament organized by Zone-XI was held at M.M. Public School, Pitampura from 1st to 5th August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Riaan Malhotra V

II

 

Rajvansh Chaudhary V
Aditya Agarwal V
Ishaan Gupta IV
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Dushyant Deswal VII

I

 

Aditya Kumar Sachdeva VIII
Tushar Mittal VII
Ashish Kukreja VI
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Dhruv Bhatia XII

II

 

Aakash Khatri XII
Aayush Poddar XI
Deep Mehta XI
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Sanvi Chopra IV

I

 

Dhaanvi Vijh V
Kashvi Bansal V
Kashvi Singh V
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Khushi Sachdeva VII

I

 

Hridya Gupta VII
Jaspreet Inder VIII
Bhavya Mittal VIII
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Anushka Money Arya XII

I

 

Avni Goel X
Dhriti Mankatalia XI
Deepakshi Gupta XI

Zonal Volleyball organized by Zone-XI was held at G.B.S.S.S., SU Block, Pitampura from 27th to 29th July, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Ananya Garg VII

II

 

Krishika Chawla VII
Anushka Yadav VII
Vidhi VII
Noshika Rohilla VII
Garima Kaushiks VII
Priyanshi Saraswati VII
Ruma Kumari VIII
Sonam Urooj VIII
Bianca Chopra VIII
Vani Goel VII
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Lakshay Wason VII I
Ayush Choudhary VI
Piyush Kumar VI
Deependra Kumar VI
Yash Gautam VI
Aryan Gupta VI
Rakshit Garg VII
Digvijay Jha VI
Krishana Aggarwal VI
Anikait Gupta VI
Sarthak Rawat VI

Verve Championship was organized by The Heritage School, Rohini from 9th to 12th August, 2016.

NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Namit Bajaj XII I
Pravan Choudhary XII
Apoorv Chauhan XII
Rahul Kaushik XII
Ashwin Arora XI
Siddharth Nayyar XII
Akshay Arora XII
Divij X
Parth Goel X
Sarthak VI
Lakshay Wasor VII
Ayush Choudhary VI
NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Smily Pruthi XII I
Palak Bansal XII
Anusha Singhal X
Sheetal Sood XI
Drishti Gurnam XII
Siya IX
Jahanvi IX
Kritika IX
Tunisha Bhandari XI
Ananya IX
Pratibha IX
Ishika Garg IX

1st Delhi Inter State Yoga Championship was organized by Sri Yog Pragati held at Ramleela Maidan Mahindra Park on 7th September, 2016.

   NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS EVENT POSITION
Shivanshi Koul VI Individual II
Soumya Singh V Individual III
   NAME OF THE STUDENT CLASS POSITION
Ronak Arora V III